← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (Formerly the iFS Project / now known as the EA One Project)

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a fully integrated Finance and HR/Payroll system for the Education Authority

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for an integrated Financial Management Information system and HR/Payroll (including DE's Teachers' payrolls) to meet the Financial Accounting and Reporting requirements and the HR management and Payroll requirements of the Education Authority and the Department of Eduction Additional information: This modification is required to increase the overall contract value by £15m (i.e. 50% of the original published contract value). This value will cover the continued service provision for the full and remaining 5 year contract extension option that is already built into the contract. The contract would then expire on 31 March 2032. Replacing the current EA One system will require a significant lead in time to manage its design, procurement, implementation and for the replacement solution to become business as usual. The EA has commenced work through the EnAble Programme to replace the current system with current timelines working towards an implementation timeline of 2032. The current solution continues to perform and deliver within the KPI's of the contract and is sustainable for the foreseeable future up to March 2032. The 5 year extension term delivers the most financially prudent solution which establishes upfront a 5 year term and minimises financial risk. The extension provides continuity of service and certainty for EA during a period where significant resource and focus will be on the programme of work to replace and transition to the new solution.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,1371 median · 15.5 average (2,696 of 7,137 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,212 of 7,137 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3161 median · 9.4 average (135 of 316 with a bid count)2.2 average (203 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 72(1)(b) applies to this particular contract modification. The Regulations states: 72.- (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases: - (b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor- (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract; This modification is for additional contract value to be added to the overall contract value to cover the full extension period of 5 years. The contracted services with Fujitsu will continue as is for that period. A change of contractor to deliver these critical services and manage the system would cause significant inconvenience. The system provided by Fujitsu has been significantly customised and for economic and technical reasons a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience to EA. To manage and procure the replacement of such a critical solution will take a considerable period of time. That process has commenced under the EnAble Programme. This 5 year contract extension should provide sufficient time to manage this transformational programme.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

INTEGRATED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INC. HR/PAYROLL

Statusactive
Value£55,401,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edef
Latest release ID081908-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:58:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "title": "INTEGRATED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INC. HR/PAYROLL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "40622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration for the iFS Contract will be for a period of ten (10) years. The contract includes an option to extend the contract for five (5) further periods of one (1) year (15 years in total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for an integrated Financial Management Information system and\nHR/Payroll (including DE's Teachers' payrolls) to meet the Financial Accounting and\nReporting requirements and the HR management and Payroll requirements of the\nEducation Authority and the Department of Eduction Additional information: This modification is required to increase the overall contract value by £15m (i.e. 50% of the original published contract value).\nThis value will cover the continued service provision for the full and remaining 5 year contract extension option that is already built into the contract.  The contract would then expire on 31 March 2032.\nReplacing the current EA One system will require a significant lead in time to manage its design, procurement, implementation and for the replacement solution to become business as usual.  The EA has commenced work through the EnAble Programme to replace the current system with current timelines working towards an implementation timeline of 2032. \nThe current solution continues to perform and deliver within the KPI's of the contract and is sustainable for the foreseeable future up to March 2032.\nThe 5 year extension term delivers the most financially prudent solution which establishes upfront a 5 year term and minimises financial risk.\nThe extension provides continuity of service and certainty for EA during a period where significant resource and focus will be on the programme of work to replace and transition to the new solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (Formerly the iFS Project / now known as the EA One Project)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a fully integrated Finance and HR/Payroll system for the Education Authority",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(b) applies to this particular contract modification. \nThe Regulations states:\n72.- (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases: -\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nThis modification is for additional contract value to be added to the overall contract value to cover the full extension period of 5 years.  The contracted services with Fujitsu will continue as is for that period.  \nA change of contractor to deliver these critical services and manage the system would cause significant inconvenience. The system provided by Fujitsu has been significantly customised and for economic and technical reasons a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience to EA. \nTo manage and procure the replacement of such a critical solution will take a considerable period of time.  That process has commenced under the EnAble Programme.  This 5 year contract extension should provide sufficient time to manage this transformational programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159167",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appea/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appea/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "title": "INTEGRATED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INC. HR/PAYROLL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55401666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "dateSigned": "2015-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT is being published to inform the market that EA intends to extend this contract, as permitted and built into the contract, for the full 5 years.  To do so requires an additional £15m to be added to the overall contract value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081908-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:58:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "title": "INTEGRATED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INC. HR/PAYROLL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "40622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration for the iFS Contract will be for a period of ten (10) years. The contract includes an option to extend the contract for five (5) further periods of one (1) year (15 years in total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for an integrated Financial Management Information system and\nHR/Payroll (including DE's Teachers' payrolls) to meet the Financial Accounting and\nReporting requirements and the HR management and Payroll requirements of the\nEducation Authority and the Department of Eduction Additional information: This modification is required to increase the overall contract value by £15m (i.e. 50% of the original published contract value).\nThis value will cover the continued service provision for the full and remaining 5 year contract extension option that is already built into the contract.  The contract would then expire on 31 March 2032.\nReplacing the current EA One system will require a significant lead in time to manage its design, procurement, implementation and for the replacement solution to become business as usual.  The EA has commenced work through the EnAble Programme to replace the current system with current timelines working towards an implementation timeline of 2032. \nThe current solution continues to perform and deliver within the KPI's of the contract and is sustainable for the foreseeable future up to March 2032.\nThe 5 year extension term delivers the most financially prudent solution which establishes upfront a 5 year term and minimises financial risk.\nThe extension provides continuity of service and certainty for EA during a period where significant resource and focus will be on the programme of work to replace and transition to the new solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (Formerly the iFS Project / now known as the EA One Project)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a fully integrated Finance and HR/Payroll system for the Education Authority",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(b) applies to this particular contract modification. \nThe Regulations states:\n72.- (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases: -\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;\nThis modification is for additional contract value to be added to the overall contract value to cover the full extension period of 5 years.  The contracted services with Fujitsu will continue as is for that period.  \nA change of contractor to deliver these critical services and manage the system would cause significant inconvenience. The system provided by Fujitsu has been significantly customised and for economic and technical reasons a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience to EA. \nTo manage and procure the replacement of such a critical solution will take a considerable period of time.  That process has commenced under the EnAble Programme.  This 5 year contract extension should provide sufficient time to manage this transformational programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159167",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appea/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appea/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "title": "INTEGRATED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INC. HR/PAYROLL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55401666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081908-2026-40622-1",
      "dateSigned": "2015-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT is being published to inform the market that EA intends to extend this contract, as permitted and built into the contract, for the full 5 years.  To do so requires an additional £15m to be added to the overall contract value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}