← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN). The Health Board’s Workforce team have a vision of an aligned medical and dental workforce to the right place, at right time to deliver the best quality service for the patients in the most cost effective manner. In order to achieve this vision, there is an aim to support capacity and demand planning of medical workforce through live staff level data which will provide a transparent picture of the Health Board’s real time medical capacity.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Information systems or technology planning services 72222200Information systems or technology planning services 72222200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board require a Medical and Dental Workforce E-Rostering System that can sustain the size of the Health Board and provides the following key criteria/functions; - allows live Health Board wide coordination of the workforce and real time changes to rota - roster for both junior and senior clinicians - allows rota of all on-calls, post on-call, ward cover and hot weeks - flexible system that can include outpatients, theatres and other elective activity - simple to complete - allows for record swaps (either via a coordinator or directly by clinicians) - direct click through to contact details for the clinicians so that they can be called on their mobile and other devices - able to book all types of leave and able to highlight potential clashes or lack of cover in advance - incorporates rules including WTD, excessive hours, shifts patterns etc. - links with entire workforce which includes substantive to bank workforce - dedicated app - Links to internal system for example, Electronic Staff Record (ESR) interacts with job plans on external systems that are utilised by the Health Board - interacts with claim forms for extra shifts - capacity to access hospital pathways or interoperability with a hospital pathways app - access to Health Board wide rota - cloud based system accessible on both PC as well as ipad - reports are included or configurable to extract data to provide KPI’s. - ability to configure different user accounts/profiles and and levels of access/roles - potential ability for the rostering system to use AI and current algorithmic technology to ‘auto design’ rotas based on pre-set departmental or organisations principles with minimal human intervention or manipulation with the ability for automated rostering requests and swap processing.” - Open source format API for example, the ability to link in with existing and future IT interfaces particularly the NDR (National Data Resource) which would enable future workforce and healthcare research and digital improvement. It should also be noted that the Health Board must maintain full control over all data inputted into any rostering system in light of GDPR considerations and restrictions will be required on the ability of any provider to use rota and personal data or the sharing of such data with third parties. Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details and a short description of their system model. Further details on the project will then follow.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems or technology planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology planning services (72222200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.4 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (52 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b04
Latest release ID009321-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 07:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022planning009321-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009321-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T08:52:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Board require a Medical and Dental Workforce E-Rostering System that can sustain the size of the Health Board and provides the following key criteria/functions;\n- allows live Health Board wide coordination of the workforce and real time changes to rota\n- roster for both junior and senior clinicians\n- allows rota of all on-calls, post on-call, ward cover and hot weeks\n- flexible system that can include outpatients, theatres and other elective activity\n- simple to complete\n- allows for record swaps (either via a coordinator or directly by clinicians)\n- direct click through to contact details for the clinicians so that they can be called on their mobile and other devices\n- able to book all types of leave and able to highlight potential clashes or lack of cover in advance\n- incorporates rules including WTD, excessive hours, shifts patterns etc.\n- links with entire workforce which includes substantive to bank workforce\n- dedicated app\n- Links to internal system for example, Electronic Staff Record (ESR)\ninteracts with job plans on external systems that are utilised by the Health Board\n- interacts with claim forms for extra shifts\n- capacity to access hospital pathways or interoperability with a hospital pathways app\n- access to Health Board wide rota\n- cloud based system accessible on both PC as well as ipad\n- reports are included or configurable to extract data to provide KPI’s.\n- ability to configure different user accounts/profiles and and levels of access/roles\n- potential ability for the rostering system to use AI and current algorithmic technology to ‘auto design’ rotas based on pre-set departmental or organisations principles with minimal human intervention or manipulation with the ability for automated rostering requests and swap processing.”\n- Open source format API for example, the ability to link in with existing and future IT interfaces particularly the NDR (National Data Resource) which would enable future workforce and healthcare research and digital improvement.\nIt should also be noted that the Health Board must maintain full control over all data inputted into any rostering system in light of GDPR considerations and restrictions will be required on the ability of any provider to use rota and personal data or the sharing of such data with third parties. Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details and a short description of their system model.\nFurther details on the project will then follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Rostering System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nThe Health Board’s Workforce team have a vision of an aligned medical and dental workforce to the right place, at right time to deliver the best quality service for the patients in the most cost effective manner. In order to achieve this vision, there is an aim to support capacity and demand planning of medical workforce through live staff level data which will provide a transparent picture of the Health Board’s real time medical capacity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921836450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120363)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009321-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009321-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T08:52:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Board require a Medical and Dental Workforce E-Rostering System that can sustain the size of the Health Board and provides the following key criteria/functions;\n- allows live Health Board wide coordination of the workforce and real time changes to rota\n- roster for both junior and senior clinicians\n- allows rota of all on-calls, post on-call, ward cover and hot weeks\n- flexible system that can include outpatients, theatres and other elective activity\n- simple to complete\n- allows for record swaps (either via a coordinator or directly by clinicians)\n- direct click through to contact details for the clinicians so that they can be called on their mobile and other devices\n- able to book all types of leave and able to highlight potential clashes or lack of cover in advance\n- incorporates rules including WTD, excessive hours, shifts patterns etc.\n- links with entire workforce which includes substantive to bank workforce\n- dedicated app\n- Links to internal system for example, Electronic Staff Record (ESR)\ninteracts with job plans on external systems that are utilised by the Health Board\n- interacts with claim forms for extra shifts\n- capacity to access hospital pathways or interoperability with a hospital pathways app\n- access to Health Board wide rota\n- cloud based system accessible on both PC as well as ipad\n- reports are included or configurable to extract data to provide KPI’s.\n- ability to configure different user accounts/profiles and and levels of access/roles\n- potential ability for the rostering system to use AI and current algorithmic technology to ‘auto design’ rotas based on pre-set departmental or organisations principles with minimal human intervention or manipulation with the ability for automated rostering requests and swap processing.”\n- Open source format API for example, the ability to link in with existing and future IT interfaces particularly the NDR (National Data Resource) which would enable future workforce and healthcare research and digital improvement.\nIt should also be noted that the Health Board must maintain full control over all data inputted into any rostering system in light of GDPR considerations and restrictions will be required on the ability of any provider to use rota and personal data or the sharing of such data with third parties. Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details and a short description of their system model.\nFurther details on the project will then follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Rostering System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nThe Health Board’s Workforce team have a vision of an aligned medical and dental workforce to the right place, at right time to deliver the best quality service for the patients in the most cost effective manner. In order to achieve this vision, there is an aim to support capacity and demand planning of medical workforce through live staff level data which will provide a transparent picture of the Health Board’s real time medical capacity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921836450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120363)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}