Lot 1
Call-of from KCS Managed Services for Business Framework Agreement - Y16018
Award criteria
price
Provision of E-Payments system including POS hardware
UKG
Call-of from KCS Managed Services for Business Framework Agreement - Y16018
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.7 average (127 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032a23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009096-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 05 2022 12:16:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009096-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009096-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T13:16:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009096-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31615",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-of from KCS Managed Services for Business Framework Agreement - Y16018",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Payments- Partnership with Districts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of E-Payments system including POS hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a Call-Off from an established framework, KCS - Y16018 Supply of Managed Services for Business.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
"email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785854510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31615",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-697",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009096-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 499600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009096-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009096-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T13:16:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009096-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31615",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IA2614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-of from KCS Managed Services for Business Framework Agreement - Y16018",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Payments- Partnership with Districts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of E-Payments system including POS hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a Call-Off from an established framework, KCS - Y16018 Supply of Managed Services for Business.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10310",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "STAFFORD",
"postalCode": "ST162LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
"email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785854510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31615",
"name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-697",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009096-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 499600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009096-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}