← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer

Buyer: NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2025

What is being bought

DWP funding 2025/26 has been allocated to the Greater London Authority (GLA) to support 4 economic inactivity (EI) trailblazers in London. Each trailblazer will deliver a one-year test and learn programme which must be established and completed within tight timescales. NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) in partnership with the West London Alliance (WLA) will ensure the trailblazer delivers a consistent model across 12 North London Boroughs, including 4 in NCL: Haringey, Islington, Camden and Barnet (the subject of this notice). This Prior Information Notice (PIN) serves as the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process. We are not required to actively invite anyone to express interest but rather seek to notify the market of the intention. The PIN outlines the scope, key service features, criteria, and expectations for providers interested in bidding when the opportunity becomes available. Further details, including procurement timelines and engagement opportunities, will be communicated in due course. Interested providers are encouraged to express their interest and stay informed about the process. For enquiries or to register interest, please contact hub.queries@nhs.net using reference number PRJ-2178, prior to midnight on 7th May 2025.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 3 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507d1
Latest release ID017158-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 25 2025 16:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2025tenderUpdate017158-2025
25 Apr 2025planning017105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017158-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T17:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2178",
    "title": "DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The notice (for a DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer in NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board) was issued in error and this corrigendum is to withdraw the notice in its entirety."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DWP funding 2025/26 has been allocated to the Greater London Authority (GLA) to support 4 economic inactivity (EI) trailblazers in London.  Each trailblazer will deliver a one-year test and learn programme which must be established and completed within tight timescales.\nNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) in partnership with the West London Alliance (WLA) will ensure the trailblazer delivers a consistent model across 12 North London Boroughs, including 4 in NCL: Haringey, Islington, Camden and Barnet (the subject of this notice).  \nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) serves as the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process.\nWe are not required to actively invite anyone to express interest but rather seek to notify the market of the intention.\nThe PIN outlines the scope, key service features, criteria, and expectations for providers interested in bidding when the opportunity becomes available.\nFurther details, including procurement timelines and engagement opportunities, will be communicated in due course.\nInterested providers are encouraged to express their interest and stay informed about the process.\nFor enquiries or to register interest, please contact hub.queries@nhs.net using reference number PRJ-2178, prior to midnight on 7th May 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2025 · 017158-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017158-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T17:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2178",
    "title": "DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The notice (for a DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer in NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board) was issued in error and this corrigendum is to withdraw the notice in its entirety."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DWP funding 2025/26 has been allocated to the Greater London Authority (GLA) to support 4 economic inactivity (EI) trailblazers in London.  Each trailblazer will deliver a one-year test and learn programme which must be established and completed within tight timescales.\nNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) in partnership with the West London Alliance (WLA) will ensure the trailblazer delivers a consistent model across 12 North London Boroughs, including 4 in NCL: Haringey, Islington, Camden and Barnet (the subject of this notice).  \nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) serves as the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process.\nWe are not required to actively invite anyone to express interest but rather seek to notify the market of the intention.\nThe PIN outlines the scope, key service features, criteria, and expectations for providers interested in bidding when the opportunity becomes available.\nFurther details, including procurement timelines and engagement opportunities, will be communicated in due course.\nInterested providers are encouraged to express their interest and stay informed about the process.\nFor enquiries or to register interest, please contact hub.queries@nhs.net using reference number PRJ-2178, prior to midnight on 7th May 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2025 · 017105-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "017105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T15:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The trailblazer aims to deliver Community Appointment Days in each Borough in partnership with the NHS, inviting patients with a musculoskeletal condition to receive clinical and psychosocial support to assist their return to work.  For patients who are economically inactive, these Days will be followed up with trailblazer 1:1 coaching support from trained employment and health coaches, plus intensive clinical interventions as required.  For patients of other employment status, WorkWell will follow up attendees of the Appointment Days with 1:1 coaching support from  coaches trained in health coaching, pain management and employment support plus intensive clinical interventions as required and appropriate to the specific MSK condition. \nFor patients of other employment status, the WorkWell programme will follow up attendees of the Appointment Days with 1:1 coaching support and light touch health interventions as required. \nTo deliver this Test and Learn initiative, NHS NCL ICB seek to appoint a suitable provider who can deliver the unique combination of the Community Appointment Days, timely and intense specialist clinical support as required for specific MSK conditions, plus the specialist employment and health coaching . The successful provider will need to be able to deliver to the ICB model by working with and potentially subcontracting any clinical elements to Health care providers such as NHS Trusts.\nThe trailblazer will deliver a one-year test and learn programme between 1 April 2025 and 31 Mar 2026, offering up to 6 months support for individual participants.  The service must therefore be established and ready to deliver no later than June 2025, including project management and administration to enable a schedule of Community Appointment Days across all 4 Boroughs, a team of trained work and health coaches and a team of specialist MSK clinicians able to deliver MSK interventions as required.  The provider must have in place appropriate data sharing and CRM arrangements to enable DWP reporting and monitoring.  The provider must also be willing to deliver to DWP grant requirements, including funding the service upfront with payment at least 3 months in arrears.  It is expected that 50% of the payment will be based on results/outcome measures. There is no funding to continue the service after 31 Mar 2026.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) serves as the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process.\nFor enquiries please contact hub.queries@nhs.net using reference number PRJ-2178, prior to midnight on 10 May 2025.\nThe estimated value of the contract at II.1.5)  is inclusive of any applicable VAT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "There will be a requirement for the service to be delivered in physical sites across 4 Boroughs: Haringey, Islington, Camden and Barnet."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Economic Inactivity Trailblazer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2831333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DWP funding 2025/26 has been allocated to the Greater London Authority (GLA) to support 4 economic inactivity (EI) trailblazers in London.  Each trailblazer will deliver a one-year test and learn programme which must be established and completed within tight timescales.\nNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) in partnership with the West London Alliance (WLA) will ensure the trailblazer delivers a consistent model across 12 North London Boroughs, including 4 in NCL: Haringey, Islington, Camden and Barnet (the subject of this notice).  \nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) serves as the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process.\nWe are not required to actively invite anyone to express interest but rather seek to notify the market of the intention.\nThe PIN outlines the scope, key service features, criteria, and expectations for providers interested in bidding when the opportunity becomes available.\nFurther details, including procurement timelines and engagement opportunities, will be communicated in due course.\nInterested providers are encouraged to express their interest and stay informed about the process.\nFor enquiries or to register interest, please contact hub.queries@nhs.net using reference number PRJ-2178, prior to midnight on 7th May 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}