Lot 1
Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022
Award criteria
Quality 40% — 40
Price 60% — 60
The Metropolitan Borough Councils of Dudley and Sandwell and Wolverhampton City Council are looking to select one or more term contractors with a proven background of service delivery in carriageway surfacing works in an urban environment. Schemes may include minor drainage works and works to kerbing and footways. Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council will also have the opportunity to use the contract.The initial term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months at the Contracting Authority’s discretion.
UKG36
Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022
Award criteria
Quality 40% — 40
Price 60% — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 45 | 5.5 median · 12.9 average (18 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dfda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003082-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 01 2023 11:34:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003082-2023 |
| 13 Sept 2021 | tender | 022635-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003082-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T11:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Contract 2022",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3072",
"name": "Thomas Bow Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74174",
"name": "John A Bates"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56527",
"name": "Colas Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25228",
"name": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WM/CS/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 40%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price 60%",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Borough Councils of Dudley and Sandwell and Wolverhampton City Council are looking to select one or more term contractors with a proven background of service delivery in carriageway surfacing works in an urban environment. Schemes may include minor drainage works and works to kerbing and footways. Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council will also have the opportunity to use the contract.The initial term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months at the Contracting Authority’s discretion.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Road Depot, Lister Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hunt",
"email": "simon.hunt@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3072",
"name": "Thomas Bow Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thomas Bow Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74174",
"name": "John A Bates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John A Bates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56527",
"name": "Colas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25228",
"name": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Markfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74175",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Contract 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003082-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T11:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Contract 2022",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3072",
"name": "Thomas Bow Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74174",
"name": "John A Bates"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56527",
"name": "Colas Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25228",
"name": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WM/CS/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 40%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price 60%",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Borough Councils of Dudley and Sandwell and Wolverhampton City Council are looking to select one or more term contractors with a proven background of service delivery in carriageway surfacing works in an urban environment. Schemes may include minor drainage works and works to kerbing and footways. Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council will also have the opportunity to use the contract.The initial term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months at the Contracting Authority’s discretion.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Road Depot, Lister Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hunt",
"email": "simon.hunt@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3072",
"name": "Thomas Bow Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thomas Bow Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74174",
"name": "John A Bates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John A Bates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56527",
"name": "Colas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25228",
"name": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Markfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aggregate Industries UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74175",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Contract 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003082-2023-WM/CS/001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022635-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-13T11:52:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WM/CS/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 40%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price 60%",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Carriageway Surfacing Term Contract 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-22T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-Tend - E-Procurement"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Borough Councils of Dudley and Sandwell and Wolverhampton City Council are looking to select one or more term contractors with a proven background of service delivery in carriageway surfacing works in an urban environment. Schemes may include minor drainage works and works to kerbing and footways. Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council will also have the opportunity to use the contract.The initial term will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months at the Contracting Authority’s discretion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28158",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Road Depot, Lister Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"name": "Simon Hunt",
"email": "simon.hunt@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28159",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Road Depot. Lister Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The successful Contractor(s) are required to take account of sustainable development e.g. environmental, social and economic impacts of delivery and to actively participate in the protection of the environment. Accordingly, contract performance and conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. Please note that estimated spend figures provided in this notice are based on historical information and possible future budgets and cannot be guaranteed under this project.Dudley MBC will be utilising its E-Procurement portal In-Tend for this procurement exercise. Documents will be available for download until 23.59hrs on 8th October 2021 and the Tender should be received no later than 22nd October 2021 at noon (12:00hrs) at URL www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/homeTo access documents bidders are required to register with the website. This may be done in two ways; 1) use the Register button located on the Home screen or 2) find the project under the Tenders link and use the Express Interest button. Companies who have previously registered with the website will be invited to input their login details.New users will be invited to go through the Registration wizard. New users, upon registration will receive an automatic notification of their unique login details. Once an expression of interest has been accepted by the system, users MUST log back into the system to access documents. Now they will appear under the My Tenders tab. Further assistance with the system may be obtained by contacting the System Administrator on +44 1384 814862 or corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk. Additional information can also be found under the Help button at www.in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home.Then Council expressly reserves the right;i)\tnot to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this noticeii)\tto make whatever changes it sees fit to the content and structure of the tendering competitioniii)\tto award contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the requirement covered by this notice; andiv)\tto award contract(s) in stages and in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}