← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNorse Commercial Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Feb 2021
Value£800,000
Published9 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Drainage Maintenance and Repairs

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Drainage and surface works 45232451

Lot details

Lot 1

Drainage Framework. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/673833DT94

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage and surface works (45232451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11256 median · 47.9 average (67 of 125 with a bid count)5 average (67 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0295 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,029 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,029 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028904
Latest release ID000432-2021
Latest release timestampSat Jan 09 2021 09:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-11T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-11T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2021tender000432-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000432-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-09T09:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Drainage Framework. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/673833DT94",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Drainage Maintenance and Repairs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage and surface works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Drainage-and-surface-works./673833DT94",
        "email": "procurement@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Drainage-and-surface-works./673833DT94\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/673833DT94\n GO Reference: GO-202118-PRO-17616553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2021 · 000432-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000432-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-09T09:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
    "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Drainage Framework. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/673833DT94",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Drainage Maintenance and Repairs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232451",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drainage and surface works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1019",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Drainage-and-surface-works./673833DT94",
        "email": "procurement@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Drainage-and-surface-works./673833DT94\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/673833DT94\n GO Reference: GO-202118-PRO-17616553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}