← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dorset Parenting Service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This PIN is to request market intelligence on a Parenting Support Service with the intention to develop a procurement in 2024.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Dorset currently commissions a service that supports parents whose children present with challenging behaviour and have been diagnosed with or are at risk of developing a conduct disorder. The contract for this service will cease on 31.08.2024 and NHS Dorset wish to understand the scope of the market to support a future contract and service development.<br/><br/>Work is currently underway to identify and understand local population needs to ensure that a future service meets the highest priority needs to deliver a measurable impact on improved health outcomes for children and their families.<br/><br/>A future service will continue to provide direct support to parents to improve their skills and confidence to effectively support their children’s needs to improve their childrens future health outcomes.<br/><br/>The overarching focus will continue to provide support to parents to enable them to identify and effectively manage/improve their child's behaviours and result in a positive impact on the family’s future health outcome.<br/><br/>These behavioural support needs may relate to:<br/>• Challenging behaviour that may be linked to conduct disorder.<br/>• Neurodevelopmental.<br/>• Emotional well-being / mental health.<br/>• Early help and building resilience.<br/><br/>As such, this service will look to link through an integrated approach with the Dorset transformation and improvement programmes for CYP EWB & MH and the Neurodevelopmental pathway.<br/><br/>Within our current scoping we are looking at the potential for the service to focus on supporting parents of children within specific age groups (within the 0-18 year range).<br/><br/>A further consideration will be to understand any further specific support needs of different groups of parents such as teenage and young parents.<br/><br/>The service will be based upon the delivery of a range of evidence-based parenting programmes as well as evidence informed interventions and support to meet local needs.<br/><br/>The delivery of the service will need to be tailored to meet local access needs such as geography (including a place-based approach that supports the needs of local communities), access to digital technology and individual learning needs and goals. This will therefore include consideration of face-to-face delivery, virtual delivery and digital support mechanisms.<br/><br/>This service will meet the NHS Dorset ICB and Dorset ICS ambitions to make Dorset the healthiest place to live through the following ambitions:<br/><br/>• Prevention and early help: involve families in improving their health and well-being and as well as to improve equity and reduce inequalities in health.<br/>• Working better together: programmes and partners though emerging place-based teams to support needs identified by local communities as close to home as possible and ensure our resources result in improved outcomes.<br/>• Thriving communities: work with our communities and voluntary sector to help families thrive.<br/>This will mean that we will:<br/>• improve the lives of people impacted by poor mental health.<br/>• increase awareness of the steps parents can take and the support they can get to improve their family’s health.<br/>• improve outcomes in population healthcare and tackle inequalities in outcomes and access. Additional information: NHS Dorset ICB are looking for information from the market to inform a future procurement. We would like suppliers to provide the information via an online form at the following link: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bHxMTLWhm0CvRpWSpbNyNGpmAzIVtyhBgedI7-KuP9ZUNlYyRERMT0VZNlRXTVpSQU5QRE41TU1STSQlQCN0PWcu&web=1&wdLOR=cACF91B32-EB2B-4B0D-A453-0C8C60A5AC34

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK21121 median · 2.5 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.5 average (76 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040cf6
Latest release ID030737-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 11:05:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023planning030737-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T12:05:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cf6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Dorset currently commissions a service that supports parents whose children present with challenging behaviour and have been diagnosed with or are at risk of developing a conduct disorder. The contract for this service will cease on 31.08.2024 and NHS Dorset wish to understand the scope of the market to support a future contract and service development.<br/><br/>Work is currently underway to identify and understand local population needs to ensure that a future service meets the highest priority needs to deliver a measurable impact on improved health outcomes for children and their families.<br/><br/>A future service will continue to provide direct support to parents to improve their skills and confidence to effectively support their children’s needs to improve their childrens future health outcomes.<br/><br/>The overarching focus will continue to provide support to parents to enable them to identify and effectively manage/improve their child's behaviours and result in a positive impact on the family’s future health outcome.<br/><br/>These behavioural support needs may relate to:<br/>•\tChallenging behaviour that may be linked to conduct disorder.<br/>•\tNeurodevelopmental.<br/>•\tEmotional well-being / mental health.<br/>•\tEarly help and building resilience.<br/><br/>As such, this service will look to link through an integrated approach with the Dorset transformation and improvement programmes for CYP EWB & MH and the Neurodevelopmental pathway.<br/><br/>Within our current scoping we are looking at the potential for the service to focus on supporting parents of children within specific age groups (within the 0-18 year range).<br/><br/>A further consideration will be to understand any further specific support needs of different groups of parents such as teenage and young parents.<br/><br/>The service will be based upon the delivery of a range of evidence-based parenting programmes as well as evidence informed interventions and support to meet local needs.<br/><br/>The delivery of the service will need to be tailored to meet local access needs such as geography (including a place-based approach that supports the needs of local communities), access to digital technology and individual learning needs and goals. This will therefore include consideration of face-to-face delivery, virtual delivery and digital support mechanisms.<br/><br/>This service will meet the NHS Dorset ICB and Dorset ICS ambitions to make Dorset the healthiest place to live through the following ambitions:<br/><br/>•\tPrevention and early help: involve families in improving their health and well-being and as well as to improve equity and reduce inequalities in health.<br/>•\tWorking better together: programmes and partners though emerging place-based teams to support needs identified by local communities as close to home as possible and ensure our resources result in improved outcomes.<br/>•\tThriving communities: work with our communities and voluntary sector to help families thrive.<br/>This will mean that we will:<br/>•\timprove the lives of people impacted by poor mental health.<br/>•\tincrease awareness of the steps parents can take and the support they can get to improve their family’s health.<br/>•\timprove outcomes in population healthcare and tackle inequalities in outcomes and access. Additional information: NHS Dorset ICB are looking for information from the market to inform a future procurement. We would like suppliers to provide the information via an online form at the following link: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bHxMTLWhm0CvRpWSpbNyNGpmAzIVtyhBgedI7-KuP9ZUNlYyRERMT0VZNlRXTVpSQU5QRE41TU1STSQlQCN0PWcu&web=1&wdLOR=cACF91B32-EB2B-4B0D-A453-0C8C60A5AC34"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Parenting Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is to request market intelligence on a Parenting Support Service with the intention to develop a procurement in 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Integrated Care Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030737-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T12:05:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040cf6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Dorset currently commissions a service that supports parents whose children present with challenging behaviour and have been diagnosed with or are at risk of developing a conduct disorder. The contract for this service will cease on 31.08.2024 and NHS Dorset wish to understand the scope of the market to support a future contract and service development.<br/><br/>Work is currently underway to identify and understand local population needs to ensure that a future service meets the highest priority needs to deliver a measurable impact on improved health outcomes for children and their families.<br/><br/>A future service will continue to provide direct support to parents to improve their skills and confidence to effectively support their children’s needs to improve their childrens future health outcomes.<br/><br/>The overarching focus will continue to provide support to parents to enable them to identify and effectively manage/improve their child's behaviours and result in a positive impact on the family’s future health outcome.<br/><br/>These behavioural support needs may relate to:<br/>•\tChallenging behaviour that may be linked to conduct disorder.<br/>•\tNeurodevelopmental.<br/>•\tEmotional well-being / mental health.<br/>•\tEarly help and building resilience.<br/><br/>As such, this service will look to link through an integrated approach with the Dorset transformation and improvement programmes for CYP EWB & MH and the Neurodevelopmental pathway.<br/><br/>Within our current scoping we are looking at the potential for the service to focus on supporting parents of children within specific age groups (within the 0-18 year range).<br/><br/>A further consideration will be to understand any further specific support needs of different groups of parents such as teenage and young parents.<br/><br/>The service will be based upon the delivery of a range of evidence-based parenting programmes as well as evidence informed interventions and support to meet local needs.<br/><br/>The delivery of the service will need to be tailored to meet local access needs such as geography (including a place-based approach that supports the needs of local communities), access to digital technology and individual learning needs and goals. This will therefore include consideration of face-to-face delivery, virtual delivery and digital support mechanisms.<br/><br/>This service will meet the NHS Dorset ICB and Dorset ICS ambitions to make Dorset the healthiest place to live through the following ambitions:<br/><br/>•\tPrevention and early help: involve families in improving their health and well-being and as well as to improve equity and reduce inequalities in health.<br/>•\tWorking better together: programmes and partners though emerging place-based teams to support needs identified by local communities as close to home as possible and ensure our resources result in improved outcomes.<br/>•\tThriving communities: work with our communities and voluntary sector to help families thrive.<br/>This will mean that we will:<br/>•\timprove the lives of people impacted by poor mental health.<br/>•\tincrease awareness of the steps parents can take and the support they can get to improve their family’s health.<br/>•\timprove outcomes in population healthcare and tackle inequalities in outcomes and access. Additional information: NHS Dorset ICB are looking for information from the market to inform a future procurement. We would like suppliers to provide the information via an online form at the following link: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=bHxMTLWhm0CvRpWSpbNyNGpmAzIVtyhBgedI7-KuP9ZUNlYyRERMT0VZNlRXTVpSQU5QRE41TU1STSQlQCN0PWcu&web=1&wdLOR=cACF91B32-EB2B-4B0D-A453-0C8C60A5AC34"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Parenting Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is to request market intelligence on a Parenting Support Service with the intention to develop a procurement in 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Integrated Care Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}