← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dorset Keyworker Service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Nov 2023
Value£876,000
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Service providing support to children and young people who are either in or heading towards a mental health crisis in Dorset.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is for children and young people who are:<br/>• Aged 0-25<br/>• Registered with a Dorset GP <br/>• Autistic, or awaiting a diagnosis of autism, have a learning disability or both<br/>AND<br/>• Rated red or amber as being at risk of hospital admission on the Dynamic Support Register (DSR) OR<br/>• An inpatient in mental health hospital<br/>• A person in an acute hospital due to a mental health crisis<br/><br/>The service aims will be to:<br/>• Prevent crisis, thus reducing demand on specialist services.<br/>• Reduce avoidable in-patient care or use of other restrictive approaches and settings.<br/>• Be a consistent point of contact for the individual and their family.<br/>• Ensure reasonable adjustments are made by services to enable neurodiverse individuals and those with a learning disability to access the support they require.<br/>• Provide signposting, information, and advice.<br/>• Advocate for the individual and ensure their voice is heard.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK21121 median · 2.5 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.5 average (76 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2513 median · 4.3 average (24 of 1,251 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 1,251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£569,925 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £876,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ce3
Latest release ID030699-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 09:09:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-03T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-03T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£876,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023tender030699-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T10:09:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service is for children and young people who are:<br/>•\tAged 0-25<br/>•\tRegistered with a Dorset GP <br/>•\tAutistic, or awaiting a diagnosis of autism, have a learning disability or both<br/>AND<br/>•\tRated red or amber as being at risk of hospital admission on the Dynamic Support Register (DSR) OR<br/>•\tAn inpatient in mental health hospital<br/>•\tA person in an acute hospital due to a mental health crisis<br/><br/>The service aims will be to:<br/>•\tPrevent crisis, thus reducing demand on specialist services.<br/>•\tReduce avoidable in-patient care or use of other restrictive approaches and settings.<br/>•\tBe a consistent point of contact for the individual and their family.<br/>•\tEnsure reasonable adjustments are made by services to enable neurodiverse individuals and those with a learning disability to access the support they require.<br/>•\tProvide signposting, information, and advice.<br/>•\tAdvocate for the individual and ensure their voice is heard.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Keyworker Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 876000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Service providing support to children and young people who are either in or heading towards a mental health crisis in Dorset.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andy Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030699-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030699-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T10:09:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service is for children and young people who are:<br/>•\tAged 0-25<br/>•\tRegistered with a Dorset GP <br/>•\tAutistic, or awaiting a diagnosis of autism, have a learning disability or both<br/>AND<br/>•\tRated red or amber as being at risk of hospital admission on the Dynamic Support Register (DSR) OR<br/>•\tAn inpatient in mental health hospital<br/>•\tA person in an acute hospital due to a mental health crisis<br/><br/>The service aims will be to:<br/>•\tPrevent crisis, thus reducing demand on specialist services.<br/>•\tReduce avoidable in-patient care or use of other restrictive approaches and settings.<br/>•\tBe a consistent point of contact for the individual and their family.<br/>•\tEnsure reasonable adjustments are made by services to enable neurodiverse individuals and those with a learning disability to access the support they require.<br/>•\tProvide signposting, information, and advice.<br/>•\tAdvocate for the individual and ensure their voice is heard.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dorset Keyworker Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 876000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Service providing support to children and young people who are either in or heading towards a mental health crisis in Dorset.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andy Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}