← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Door programme 2026 - 2029

Buyer: Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDurham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Sept 2026
Value£400,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Removal, supply and fitting of external front and rear doors. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester-le-Street:-Doors./7S4MVFJ95G To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7S4MVFJ95G

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Doors 44221200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Sept 2026 to 21 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Technical, quality and social value — Technical, quality a (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1DoorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Doors (44221200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,6535 median · 47.3 average (382 of 1,653 with a bid count)6.3 average (424 of 1,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1302 median · 18.3 average (37 of 130 with a bid count)5.4 average (41 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1463 median · 3 average (1 of 146 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5f9
Latest release ID071514-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 08:23:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071514-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-03T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071514-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T09:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical, quality and social  value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical, quality a"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Door programme 2026 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071514-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071514-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:23:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Removal, supply and fitting of external front and rear doors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester-le-Street:-Doors./7S4MVFJ95G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7S4MVFJ95G",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31, 168 Front Street, The Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071514-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T09:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
    "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical, quality and social  value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical, quality a"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Door programme 2026 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071514-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071514-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:23:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Removal, supply and fitting of external front and rear doors.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester-le-Street:-Doors./7S4MVFJ95G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7S4MVFJ95G",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-8137-MYRX",
      "name": "Durham Aged Mineworkers' Homes Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH3 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 31, 168 Front Street, The Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-8137-MYRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Kirkby",
        "email": "ikirkby@damha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 388 1111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}