Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing — Long criteria description (40%)
Social Value — Long criteria description (10%)
Quality — Long criteria description (50%)
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Internal Refurbishment of the SPO building previously used by Network Rail Maintenance Teams to create offices, meeting space, mess facilities, signing on point, WC’s, showers for traincrew and station management teams.To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928790708
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing — Long criteria description (40%)
Social Value — Long criteria description (10%)
Quality — Long criteria description (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,129 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,129 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,247 of 17,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 45 | 7 median · 111.5 average (15 of 45 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (16 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,136 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,136 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 1,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e81f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007297-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 26 2025 14:13:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007297-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-03-29T00:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Delta E-Sourcing - Tenderbox reference - 9Q7R67AP83. Please also note the Deadline for requests to participate date is incorrect and the tender return date is 21/03/2025 at 12 Noon |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2025 | tender | 007297-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-26T14:13:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e81f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e81f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Doncaster Traincrew - Accommodation Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-26T14:13:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Refurbishment of the SPO building previously used by Network Rail Maintenance Teams to create offices, meeting space, mess facilities, signing on point, WC’s, showers for traincrew and station management teams.To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928790708",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E-Sourcing - Tenderbox reference - 9Q7R67AP83. Please also note the Deadline for requests to participate date is incorrect and the tender return date is 21/03/2025 at 12 Noon",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-03-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green, MANCHESTER"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-26T14:13:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e81f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e81f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Doncaster Traincrew - Accommodation Improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-26T14:13:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internal Refurbishment of the SPO building previously used by Network Rail Maintenance Teams to create offices, meeting space, mess facilities, signing on point, WC’s, showers for traincrew and station management teams.To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=928790708",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E-Sourcing - Tenderbox reference - 9Q7R67AP83. Please also note the Deadline for requests to participate date is incorrect and the tender return date is 21/03/2025 at 12 Noon",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-03-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green, MANCHESTER"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}