← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Domiciliary Care Patch Replenishment

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusClosed
Deadline3 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. The council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for: i. One Central Patch provider and ii. A reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years. The procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender. Please note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services.

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. The council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for: i. One Central Patch provider and ii. A reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years. The procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender. Please note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services. This framework will complement the contracts that are currently in place. The primary aim of this procurement is to ensure that the provider that chose to opt out of the arrangements is replaced (Central Patch) whilst developing a list of up to 4 other providers that could deliver the hours in any of the other available Patches, should a termination notice be given by either the current provider or the council (the latter where there is a breach of contract). It is important to note that the need to call off the framework in the future is not guaranteed and is subject to the need. If an award of contract is granted the provider will be required to adopt the same Contract, Specification and Pricing methodology that is currently in place for the Patch providers. For the avoidance of doubt, there is currently only one Patch contract available/vacant (Central Patch). The new provider will work alongside the remaining Patch Provider, and they will continue to operate as detailed in the original 2021 tender. The new framework tender will conclude on the tender evaluation scores, and these will be presented in descending order; resulting in the Provider that scores the highest score achieving first place. The Providers that score second, third, fourth and fifth highest will be ranked accordingly. Should the need arise to replenish any Patch later or during the procurement, the providers that are ranked 2nd to 5th following the tender will be offered the vacant Patch in order of rank/position and will share the Patch with the other remaining (where applicable) providers. Where more than one Patch becomes available the same process will be applied resulting in the remaining highest ranked provider (who do not already have a Patch contract) being offered the opportunity.

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244 median · 314 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6424 median · 9.1 average (15 of 42 with a bid count)3.3 average (18 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f5c
Latest release ID010801-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 14:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b32c36e-bdf1-ee11-8129-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024planning, tender010801-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010801-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T15:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years.\nThe council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for:\ni.\tOne Central Patch provider and\nii.\tA reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years.\nThe procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender.\nPlease note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services.\nThis framework will complement the contracts that are currently in place. The primary aim of this procurement is to ensure that the provider that chose to opt out of the arrangements is replaced (Central Patch) whilst developing a list of up to 4 other providers that could deliver the hours in any of the other available Patches, should a termination notice be given by either the current provider or the council (the latter where there is a breach of contract).  It is important to note that the need to call off the framework in the future is not guaranteed and is subject to the need. If an award of contract is granted the provider will be required to adopt the same Contract, Specification and Pricing methodology that is currently in place for the Patch providers.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, there is currently only one Patch contract available/vacant (Central Patch).  The new provider will work alongside the remaining Patch Provider, and they will continue to operate as detailed in the original 2021 tender. The new framework tender will conclude on the tender evaluation scores, and these will be presented in descending order; resulting in the Provider that scores the highest score achieving first place. The Providers that score second, third, fourth and fifth highest will be ranked accordingly.  Should the need arise to replenish any Patch later or during the procurement, the providers that are ranked 2nd to 5th following the tender will be offered the vacant Patch in order of rank/position and will share the Patch with the other remaining (where applicable) providers. Where more than one Patch becomes available the same process will be applied resulting in the remaining highest ranked provider (who do not already have a Patch contract) being offered the opportunity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Care Patch Replenishment",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years.\nThe council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for:\ni.\tOne Central Patch provider and\nii.\tA reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years.\nThe procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender.\nPlease note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b32c36e-bdf1-ee11-8129-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b32c36e-bdf1-ee11-8129-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Richard Keys",
        "email": "Richard.Keys@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083134058"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010801-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "010801-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T15:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years.\nThe council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for:\ni.\tOne Central Patch provider and\nii.\tA reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years.\nThe procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender.\nPlease note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services.\nThis framework will complement the contracts that are currently in place. The primary aim of this procurement is to ensure that the provider that chose to opt out of the arrangements is replaced (Central Patch) whilst developing a list of up to 4 other providers that could deliver the hours in any of the other available Patches, should a termination notice be given by either the current provider or the council (the latter where there is a breach of contract).  It is important to note that the need to call off the framework in the future is not guaranteed and is subject to the need. If an award of contract is granted the provider will be required to adopt the same Contract, Specification and Pricing methodology that is currently in place for the Patch providers.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, there is currently only one Patch contract available/vacant (Central Patch).  The new provider will work alongside the remaining Patch Provider, and they will continue to operate as detailed in the original 2021 tender. The new framework tender will conclude on the tender evaluation scores, and these will be presented in descending order; resulting in the Provider that scores the highest score achieving first place. The Providers that score second, third, fourth and fifth highest will be ranked accordingly.  Should the need arise to replenish any Patch later or during the procurement, the providers that are ranked 2nd to 5th following the tender will be offered the vacant Patch in order of rank/position and will share the Patch with the other remaining (where applicable) providers. Where more than one Patch becomes available the same process will be applied resulting in the remaining highest ranked provider (who do not already have a Patch contract) being offered the opportunity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domiciliary Care Patch Replenishment",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years.\nThe council is now publishing an early pin-notice, subject to Executive approval, to inform potential providers of the London borough of Bromley's intention (subject to Executive approval) to publish a full Invitation to Tender (ITT) for:\ni.\tOne Central Patch provider and\nii.\tA reserve provider framework, of up to four (4) providers for the eventuality that the council is required to replenish any other patches during the next five years.\nThe procurement will follow the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The London Borough of Bromley successfully appointed 8 Patch providers to deliver Domiciliary Care to residents in 2021. The contract period was for five years with one three-year extension (5+3) thus a whole life contract of eight (8) years. However, the Council now has a requirement to replenish the Central Patch, as well as create a framework of reserve providers should additional Patches need replenishment for a potential period of 5 years. Subsequent to an Expression of Interest exercise, the Council is now inviting tenders for this replenishment. Please see the enclosed Invitation to Tender (ITT) document for full details of our requirements and how to submit a tender.\nPlease note that providers are required to have a CQC rating of good or above at the time of tendering. Additionally, the Council requires that all Tenderers have a current annual turnover of at least £3,000,000 (twice the anticipated annual Central Patch contract value) directly related to the provision of domiciliary care services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b32c36e-bdf1-ee11-8129-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b32c36e-bdf1-ee11-8129-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Richard Keys",
        "email": "Richard.Keys@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083134058"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}