Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
The aim of this procurement is to procure quality and sustainable Home Care and Support Services. - The Home Care and Support Service will be accessed by: residents over 18 who have been assessed as eligible to receive Home Care and Support, and who receive care commissioned by the Council or the ICB. People accessing the home and support service may experience dementia, learning disability, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, mental and emotional distress, severe physical impairment and/or acquired brain injury. The Home Care and Support Service will meet the needs identified in a Support Plan.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 462 | 12 median · 20.4 average (7 of 462 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£43,915,468 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £67,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027645-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 10:19:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £67,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027645-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027645-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T11:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care",
"value": {
"amount": 67500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to procure quality and sustainable Home Care and Support Services.\n- The Home Care and Support Service will be accessed by:\n residents over 18 who have been assessed as eligible to receive Home Care and Support, and who receive care commissioned by the Council or the ICB.\nPeople accessing the home and support service may experience dementia, learning disability, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, mental and emotional distress, severe physical impairment and/or acquired brain injury.\nThe Home Care and Support Service will meet the needs identified in a Support Plan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:19:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027645-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T11:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care",
"value": {
"amount": 67500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to procure quality and sustainable Home Care and Support Services.\n- The Home Care and Support Service will be accessed by:\n residents over 18 who have been assessed as eligible to receive Home Care and Support, and who receive care commissioned by the Council or the ICB.\nPeople accessing the home and support service may experience dementia, learning disability, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, mental and emotional distress, severe physical impairment and/or acquired brain injury.\nThe Home Care and Support Service will meet the needs identified in a Support Plan.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:19:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}