← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Services - Highland

Buyer: The Highland Council →

BuyerThe Highland Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,625,000
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland. The Council anticipates that it would be seeking a contractual commitment in the region of three years with the opportunity to extend this term by a further two years by agreement. The estimated annual contract value for the Highland wide service is GBP 325000. The below estimated value is based on an initial three year term with a further two years as an option.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland for an initial three year term with a further two year option. To note an interest any potential interested parties should note their interest and detail in no more than 700 words (in font Arial 11) in a word processed document how they would intend to deliver the service answering the questions as per the Summary of Requirement by 12 noon on Thursday 20th March 2025. Any procurement exercise will be carried out via Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Any advert will be published on Public Contracts Scotland during 2025 and the tender documents will be accessible from PCS-T. Additional information: Summary of Requirement is enclosed

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 2.7 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6542 median · 12.2 average (33 of 54 with a bid count)5.5 average (39 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3364 median · 9 average (32 of 1,336 with a bid count)1.5 average (33 of 1,336 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,057,224 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,625,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc10
Latest release ID003899-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 09:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025planning003899-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003899-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T09:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789008"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland for an initial three year term with a further two year option. To note an interest any potential interested parties should note their interest and detail in no more than 700 words (in font Arial 11) in a word processed document how they would intend to deliver the service answering the questions as per the Summary of Requirement by 12 noon on Thursday 20th March 2025. Any procurement exercise will be carried out via Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Any advert will be published on Public Contracts Scotland during 2025 and the tender documents will be accessible from PCS-T. Additional information: Summary of Requirement is enclosed"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the Highland Council geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services - Highland",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland. The Council anticipates that it would be seeking a contractual commitment in the region of three years with the opportunity to extend this term by a further two years by agreement. The estimated annual contract value for the Highland wide service is GBP 325000. The below estimated value is based on an initial three year term with a further two years as an option.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Adlinton",
        "email": "socialcare10.contracts@highland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see the enclosed Summary of Requirement. Interested parties are to note their interest and detail in no more than 700 words (in font Arial 11) in a word processed document how they would intend to deliver the service in line with the request in the Summary of Requirement.\nThis is to be submitted by a closing time of 12 noon on Thursday 20th March 2025 to socialcare10.contracts@highland.gov.uk\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789008.\n(SC Ref:789008)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003899-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003899-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T09:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789008"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland for an initial three year term with a further two year option. To note an interest any potential interested parties should note their interest and detail in no more than 700 words (in font Arial 11) in a word processed document how they would intend to deliver the service answering the questions as per the Summary of Requirement by 12 noon on Thursday 20th March 2025. Any procurement exercise will be carried out via Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Any advert will be published on Public Contracts Scotland during 2025 and the tender documents will be accessible from PCS-T. Additional information: Summary of Requirement is enclosed"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the Highland Council geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services - Highland",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Highland Council are looking to notify the market of their intention to commission domestic abuse outreach support across all of Highland. The Council anticipates that it would be seeking a contractual commitment in the region of three years with the opportunity to extend this term by a further two years by agreement. The estimated annual contract value for the Highland wide service is GBP 325000. The below estimated value is based on an initial three year term with a further two years as an option.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Adlinton",
        "email": "socialcare10.contracts@highland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see the enclosed Summary of Requirement. Interested parties are to note their interest and detail in no more than 700 words (in font Arial 11) in a word processed document how they would intend to deliver the service in line with the request in the Summary of Requirement.\nThis is to be submitted by a closing time of 12 noon on Thursday 20th March 2025 to socialcare10.contracts@highland.gov.uk\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789008.\n(SC Ref:789008)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}