← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Community Services

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Newham is committed to supporting domestic abuse survivors of all genders and cultural identities. The Public Health Team are therefore procuring domestic abuse community services to offer advocacy, IDVA services and specialist support to those who reside and work in the borough age 16+.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Interested providers are invited to attend a second market engagement event on Friday 5 May 2023 at 10am in advance of the tender going live in May 2023 The market engagement event will give organisations the opportunity to learn more about the commissioning intentions and provide information about the procurement process. Please contact sharmeen.narayan@newham.gov.uk if you would like to receive an invitation to the event

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer664 median · 9.3 average (4 of 66 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411751 median · 43 average (49 of 175 with a bid count)5.6 average (50 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c1d6
Latest release ID011153-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 16:02:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023planning011153-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T17:02:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Interested providers are invited to attend a second market engagement event on Friday 5 May 2023 at 10am in advance of the tender going live in May 2023\nThe market engagement event will give organisations the opportunity to learn more about the commissioning intentions and provide information about the procurement process.\nPlease contact sharmeen.narayan@newham.gov.uk if you would like to receive an invitation to the event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Community Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Newham is committed to supporting domestic abuse survivors of all genders and cultural identities. The Public Health Team are therefore procuring domestic abuse community services to offer advocacy, IDVA services and specialist support to those who reside and work in the borough age 16+.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011153-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "011153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T17:02:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Interested providers are invited to attend a second market engagement event on Friday 5 May 2023 at 10am in advance of the tender going live in May 2023\nThe market engagement event will give organisations the opportunity to learn more about the commissioning intentions and provide information about the procurement process.\nPlease contact sharmeen.narayan@newham.gov.uk if you would like to receive an invitation to the event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Community Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Newham is committed to supporting domestic abuse survivors of all genders and cultural identities. The Public Health Team are therefore procuring domestic abuse community services to offer advocacy, IDVA services and specialist support to those who reside and work in the borough age 16+.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}