← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Domestic Abuse Casework Service

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Dec 2023
Value£1,425,000
Published16 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets invites bids from VAWG specialist organisations and consortium with VAWG specialists / black, Asian, and multi-ethnic specialists are also welcome. The lead organisation for the contract must be a VAWG specialist and is expected to have evidence of national quality assurance accreditation in the delivery of high-quality support to victims of domestic abuse. The service will provide support to survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough. The estimated number of service users to be engaged in the service are 60-80 per annum per caseworker based on SafeLives recommended number of cases per caseworker. The objectives of the service are in line with the Tower Hamlets Strategic Plan, Mayors Manifesto and the VAWG Strategy 2024- 2029 which includes increased safety of adults and children due to domestic abuse, provide access to a range of protection and support services, provide advocacy, represent, and signpost service users to relevant statutory and non-statutory agencies to meet their needs holistically. The Contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, A supplier briefing took place on 23 October 2023 and the Presentation notes are included in the ITT documentation.

Delivery location

UKI42

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is a support provision for survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough by a VAWG specialist organisation.

Statusactive
Value£1,425,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI42516 median · 43.2 average (29 of 51 with a bid count)2.1 average (31 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3074 median · 4.8 average (30 of 1,307 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 1,307 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£927,104 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,425,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041aa2
Latest release ID034008-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 16 2023 17:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-18T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,425,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2023tender034008-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034008-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T17:16:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1425000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the contract for further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service is a support provision for survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough by a VAWG specialist organisation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Casework Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1425000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-18T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "This will be carried out by Council staff"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets invites bids from VAWG specialist organisations and consortium with VAWG specialists / black, Asian, and multi-ethnic specialists are also welcome. The lead organisation for the contract must be a VAWG specialist and is expected to have evidence of national quality assurance accreditation in the delivery of high-quality support to victims of domestic abuse.\nThe service will provide support to survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough. The estimated number of service users to be engaged in the service are 60-80 per annum per caseworker based on SafeLives recommended number of cases per caseworker. The objectives of the service are in line with the Tower Hamlets Strategic Plan, Mayors Manifesto and the VAWG Strategy 2024- 2029 which includes increased safety of adults and children due to domestic abuse, provide access to a range of protection and support services, provide advocacy, represent, and signpost service users to relevant statutory and non-statutory agencies to meet their needs holistically.\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months,\nA supplier briefing took place on 23 October 2023 and the Presentation notes are included in the ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bow and Poplar Community Mental Health Team, 51 Three Colts Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98596",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets Procurement"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98597",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 034008-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034008-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T17:16:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1425000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the contract for further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service is a support provision for survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough by a VAWG specialist organisation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Casework Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1425000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-18T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "This will be carried out by Council staff"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets invites bids from VAWG specialist organisations and consortium with VAWG specialists / black, Asian, and multi-ethnic specialists are also welcome. The lead organisation for the contract must be a VAWG specialist and is expected to have evidence of national quality assurance accreditation in the delivery of high-quality support to victims of domestic abuse.\nThe service will provide support to survivors of domestic abuse aged 16 and above who work/ live/study in the borough. The estimated number of service users to be engaged in the service are 60-80 per annum per caseworker based on SafeLives recommended number of cases per caseworker. The objectives of the service are in line with the Tower Hamlets Strategic Plan, Mayors Manifesto and the VAWG Strategy 2024- 2029 which includes increased safety of adults and children due to domestic abuse, provide access to a range of protection and support services, provide advocacy, represent, and signpost service users to relevant statutory and non-statutory agencies to meet their needs holistically.\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 24 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months,\nA supplier briefing took place on 23 October 2023 and the Presentation notes are included in the ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bow and Poplar Community Mental Health Team, 51 Three Colts Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98596",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets Procurement"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98597",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}