Lot 1
Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC
Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →
Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC
UKK23
Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 27 | 2 median · 4.8 average (10 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 4 median · 5.6 average (8 of 718 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029edc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005994-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 24 2021 16:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2021 | tender | 005994-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005994-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-24T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029edc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029edc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMD Application Support and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/ukho",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Executive Agency of the MoD"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./57RH8ZC8GD",
"name": "chris moore",
"email": "chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9956",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./57RH8ZC8GD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57RH8ZC8GD\n GO Reference: GO-2021324-PRO-17978991",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005994-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-24T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029edc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029edc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMD Application Support and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of 3 year Support and further software development of the DMD Application used within a UKHO subsidiary IC-ENC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5184",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/ukho",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Executive Agency of the MoD"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./57RH8ZC8GD",
"name": "chris moore",
"email": "chris.moore@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1823483655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9956",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./57RH8ZC8GD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57RH8ZC8GD\n GO Reference: GO-2021324-PRO-17978991",
"initiationType": "tender"
}