← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DM/00177 Equipment & Services Support Provider (ESSP)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
Value£5,000,000
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Procurement and supply of low-value requirements up to £50,000.00 (ex VAT) in support of defence services to Defence Munitions.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Military defence services 75221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scope of the Contract is: Provision & Supply of Goods & Services – The Contractor is required to provide support to various low-value, non-complex procurement requirements (tasks valued up to £50,000.00 ex-Vat), that cannot be sourced via any other MOD or Government Contracts or Framework agreements. The Contractor shall provide a procurement service to survey the Supply Chain and source various goods and services on behalf of all DM sites. The DM sites are; Beith, Crombie, Glen Douglas, Gosport, Kineton (Main Site), Kineton Design, Development & Prototyping (DD&P), Longtown, Plymouth and Wulfen. The Contractor shall be responsible for delivering the goods and services required by the Authority. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority’s contractual relationship shall be with the Contractor only. Therefore, the Contractor shall be responsible for the contractual agreements with suitable Suppliers identified for the provision of good and services. Scope of Requirements - The scope of this Contract requirement is expected to cover, but not be limited to; air compressor equipment, clothing, DIY equipment and consumables (glues, paints, brushes, for example), fire safety equipment, health and safety equipment (defibrillators, first aid supplies for example), IT requirements (non-MODNET / DII only), manufacturing materials (woods, metals, fittings for example), mechanical handling equipment (MHE), packaging equipment and materials, personal protective equipment (PPE), repair and maintenance requirements on-site at Defence Munitions, toiletries (soaps, toilet paper, paper towels, for example), workshop tooling supply, repair, maintenance and calibration. The Scope of Requirements will specifically not cover consultancy, infrastructure (works) requirements, IT requirements (MODNET / DII) repair and maintenance requirements on-site at any other MOD locations, quality assurance requirements, safety requirements, transportation requirements, warlike stores, waste removal requirements. Delivery of Procurement Requirements - There is no ‘core’ activity, nor fixed/guaranteed throughput under this Contract. All requirements are to be considered ‘non-core’ and shall be raised on an ad-hoc basis in accordance with an Ad-Hoc Tasking Process, and each new requirement will constitute a Task. The Contractor shall only be allowed to apply a pre-agreed Service Fee on top of each quote received for each ad-hoc Task. This Service Fee may be adjusted through the term of the Contract in accordance with Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Incentives and Remedy Clauses.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Military defence services (75221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1185 median · 5 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)178Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e455
Latest release ID005963-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 16:20:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025tender005963-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005963-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:20:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713119452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Optional Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scope of the Contract is:\nProvision & Supply of Goods & Services – The Contractor is required to provide support to various low-value, non-complex procurement requirements (tasks valued up to £50,000.00 ex-Vat), that cannot be sourced via any other MOD or Government Contracts or Framework agreements. The Contractor shall provide a procurement service to survey the Supply Chain and source various goods and services on behalf of all DM sites. The DM sites are; Beith, Crombie, Glen Douglas, Gosport, Kineton (Main Site), Kineton Design, Development & Prototyping (DD&P), Longtown, Plymouth and Wulfen. The Contractor shall be responsible for delivering the goods and services required by the Authority. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority’s contractual relationship shall be with the Contractor only. Therefore, the Contractor shall be responsible for the contractual agreements with suitable Suppliers identified for the provision of good and services.  \nScope of Requirements - The scope of this Contract requirement is expected to cover, but not be limited to; air compressor equipment, clothing, DIY equipment and consumables (glues, paints, brushes, for example), fire safety equipment, health and safety equipment (defibrillators, first aid supplies for example), IT requirements (non-MODNET / DII only), manufacturing materials (woods, metals, fittings for example), mechanical handling equipment (MHE), packaging equipment and materials, personal protective equipment (PPE), repair and maintenance requirements on-site at Defence Munitions, toiletries (soaps, toilet paper, paper towels, for example), workshop tooling supply, repair, maintenance and calibration. The Scope of Requirements will specifically not cover consultancy, infrastructure (works) requirements, IT requirements (MODNET / DII) repair and maintenance requirements on-site at any other MOD locations, quality assurance requirements, safety requirements, transportation requirements, warlike stores, waste removal requirements.\nDelivery of Procurement Requirements - There is no ‘core’ activity, nor fixed/guaranteed throughput under this Contract. All requirements are to be considered ‘non-core’ and shall be raised on an ad-hoc basis in accordance with an Ad-Hoc Tasking Process, and each new requirement will constitute a Task. The Contractor shall only be allowed to apply a pre-agreed Service Fee on top of each quote received for each ad-hoc Task. This Service Fee may be adjusted through the term of the Contract in accordance with Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Incentives and Remedy Clauses.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DM/00177 Equipment & Services Support Provider (ESSP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and supply of low-value requirements up to £50,000.00 (ex VAT) in support of defence services to Defence Munitions.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by a Security Aspects Letter, the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of the Security Aspects Letter or reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective marking given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.\nElectronic Trading - Potential Suppliers must note the mandatory requirement for electronic trading using the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) electronic procurement tool. All payments for Contractor Deliverables under the Contract shall only be made via CP&F. You can find details on CP&F at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mod-contracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-system.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/916330840194DA9706FE",
        "name": "Charlotte Ford",
        "email": "charlotte.ford130@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138459",
      "name": "Defence Munitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Munitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – RAR-240828A02)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005963-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005963-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:20:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713119452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Optional Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scope of the Contract is:\nProvision & Supply of Goods & Services – The Contractor is required to provide support to various low-value, non-complex procurement requirements (tasks valued up to £50,000.00 ex-Vat), that cannot be sourced via any other MOD or Government Contracts or Framework agreements. The Contractor shall provide a procurement service to survey the Supply Chain and source various goods and services on behalf of all DM sites. The DM sites are; Beith, Crombie, Glen Douglas, Gosport, Kineton (Main Site), Kineton Design, Development & Prototyping (DD&P), Longtown, Plymouth and Wulfen. The Contractor shall be responsible for delivering the goods and services required by the Authority. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority’s contractual relationship shall be with the Contractor only. Therefore, the Contractor shall be responsible for the contractual agreements with suitable Suppliers identified for the provision of good and services.  \nScope of Requirements - The scope of this Contract requirement is expected to cover, but not be limited to; air compressor equipment, clothing, DIY equipment and consumables (glues, paints, brushes, for example), fire safety equipment, health and safety equipment (defibrillators, first aid supplies for example), IT requirements (non-MODNET / DII only), manufacturing materials (woods, metals, fittings for example), mechanical handling equipment (MHE), packaging equipment and materials, personal protective equipment (PPE), repair and maintenance requirements on-site at Defence Munitions, toiletries (soaps, toilet paper, paper towels, for example), workshop tooling supply, repair, maintenance and calibration. The Scope of Requirements will specifically not cover consultancy, infrastructure (works) requirements, IT requirements (MODNET / DII) repair and maintenance requirements on-site at any other MOD locations, quality assurance requirements, safety requirements, transportation requirements, warlike stores, waste removal requirements.\nDelivery of Procurement Requirements - There is no ‘core’ activity, nor fixed/guaranteed throughput under this Contract. All requirements are to be considered ‘non-core’ and shall be raised on an ad-hoc basis in accordance with an Ad-Hoc Tasking Process, and each new requirement will constitute a Task. The Contractor shall only be allowed to apply a pre-agreed Service Fee on top of each quote received for each ad-hoc Task. This Service Fee may be adjusted through the term of the Contract in accordance with Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Incentives and Remedy Clauses.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DM/00177 Equipment & Services Support Provider (ESSP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and supply of low-value requirements up to £50,000.00 (ex VAT) in support of defence services to Defence Munitions.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by a Security Aspects Letter, the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of the Security Aspects Letter or reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective marking given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.\nElectronic Trading - Potential Suppliers must note the mandatory requirement for electronic trading using the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) electronic procurement tool. All payments for Contractor Deliverables under the Contract shall only be made via CP&F. You can find details on CP&F at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mod-contracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-system.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/916330840194DA9706FE",
        "name": "Charlotte Ford",
        "email": "charlotte.ford130@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138459",
      "name": "Defence Munitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Munitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – RAR-240828A02)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}