← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Discharge to Assess (D2A) Open List

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Buckinghamshire Council is working in partnership with the Clinical Commissioning Group and the wider health and social care system to sustain and continue the development of a robust Discharge to Assess (D2A) pathway through the commissioning of home care packages and care home placements. Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to build on its established list of care providers who would be willing to accept D2A service users. Care providers will be required to complete various pass/fail criteria to obtain access onto the list. When an individual requires a D2A placement, care providers will be selected from the list based on availability, the specific needs of the individual, affordability and accessibility. At times, we may need to acquire a number of domiciliary care hours in one geographic area or a number of care home beds in one location. On these occasions a block contract may be offered to one or several care providers on the open list. Care providers will be expected to respond to referrals sent to them within 2 hours and pick up and start packages within 24 hours. They will also need to be flexible in response to requests to increase/decrease block provision as required to meet demand over this period. Providers who have already successfully applied to join the list for these D2A services do not have to apply again.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer323 median · 8.3 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032aaf
Latest release ID031958-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 11 2022 10:55:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2022tenderUpdate031958-2022
6 Apr 2022planning, tender009236-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T10:55:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604106",
    "title": "Discharge to Assess (D2A) Open List",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-11-11T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nBuckinghamshire Council is working in partnership with the Clinical Commissioning Group and the wider health and social care system to sustain and continue the development of a robust Discharge to Assess (D2A) pathway through the commissioning of home care packages and care home placements.\nBuckinghamshire Council is seeking to build on its established list of care providers who would be willing to accept D2A service users. Care providers will be required to complete various pass/fail criteria to obtain access onto the list. When an individual requires a D2A placement, care providers will be selected from the list based on availability, the specific needs of the individual, affordability and accessibility. At times, we may need to acquire a number of domiciliary care hours in one geographic area or a number of care home beds in one location. On these occasions a block contract may be offered to one or several care providers on the open list.\nCare providers will be expected to respond to referrals sent to them within 2 hours and pick up and start packages within 24 hours. They will also need to be flexible in response to requests to increase/decrease block provision as required to meet demand over this period.\nProviders who have already successfully applied to join the list for these D2A services do not have to apply again.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Helen Bold",
        "email": "helen.bold@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296383660"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2022 · 031958-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T10:55:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604106",
    "title": "Discharge to Assess (D2A) Open List",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-11-11T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nBuckinghamshire Council is working in partnership with the Clinical Commissioning Group and the wider health and social care system to sustain and continue the development of a robust Discharge to Assess (D2A) pathway through the commissioning of home care packages and care home placements.\nBuckinghamshire Council is seeking to build on its established list of care providers who would be willing to accept D2A service users. Care providers will be required to complete various pass/fail criteria to obtain access onto the list. When an individual requires a D2A placement, care providers will be selected from the list based on availability, the specific needs of the individual, affordability and accessibility. At times, we may need to acquire a number of domiciliary care hours in one geographic area or a number of care home beds in one location. On these occasions a block contract may be offered to one or several care providers on the open list.\nCare providers will be expected to respond to referrals sent to them within 2 hours and pick up and start packages within 24 hours. They will also need to be flexible in response to requests to increase/decrease block provision as required to meet demand over this period.\nProviders who have already successfully applied to join the list for these D2A services do not have to apply again.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Helen Bold",
        "email": "helen.bold@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296383660"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Apr 2022 · 009236-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "009236-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T11:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032aaf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There may be a requirement for the Provider List to be extended for a further period. If this is the case a further PIN notice will be issued on expiry of this notice."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Buckinghamshire Council is working in partnership with the Clinical Commissioning Group and the wider health and social care system to sustain and continue the development of a robust Discharge to Assess (D2A) pathway through the commissioning of home care packages and care home placements. D2A is a pathway which has been successful in reducing acute bed occupancy. It is designed to be a nimble process that facilitates rapid discharge from hospital of medically optimised individuals, enabling acute and community hospitals to maintain capacity and respond to pressures, whether seasonal or due to the demands of Covid-19.\nThis pathway enables assessments of long term needs to take place in a setting that is less restrictive than hospital, ensuring longer term packages of care and support are reflective of the person’s maximum abilities. Some people may require this support for a period of up to a maximum of 4 weeks depending on the assessment.\nOur philosophy in Buckinghamshire is Home First. Whilst most people will be discharged home without the need for any extra funded support, some will have care and support needs that require D2A Home care Providers. This will provide care and support at home whilst social care needs assessments and occasionally NHS Continuing Healthcare Assessments of eligibility, are undertaken in a community setting.\nIt is expected that home care providers will accept D2A service users that are Covid-19 positive. If discharge home is not possible due to safety or client need, a care home placement may be considered.\nThe duration of each service user’s placement in the D2A package of care or placement, will be determined by the time taken to identify long term needs and funding arrangements. For most service users this will be within two weeks, but where CHC eligibility requires a full assessment, this may be up to 4 weeks. Service users are expected to move through the pathway as quickly and safely as is possible for them.\nBuckinghamshire Council is seeking to build on its established list of care providers who would be willing to accept D2A service users. Care providers will be required to meet various criteria to obtain access onto the list. When an individual requires a D2A placement, care providers will be selected from the list based on availability, the specific needs of the individual, affordability and accessibility. At times, we may need to acquire a number of domiciliary care hours in one geographic area or a number of care home beds in one location. On these occasions a block contract may be offered to one or several care providers on the open list.\nWe are particularly seeking providers of the following:\n•\tNursing Care\n•\tDementia Nursing Care\n•\tDementia Residential Care\n•\tHome Care including Live In\n•\tResidential Care\nCare providers will be expected to respond to referrals sent to them within 2 hours and pick up and start packages within 24 hours. They will also need to be flexible in response to requests to increase/decrease block provision as required to meet demand over this period. This is important given the uncertainty of demand due to potential increases and decreases in cases of the Covid-19 and ongoing pressures on the hospital trust.\nWe invite care providers who wish to provide these services to review the documentation and submit the provider response document via the messaging function on the Buckinghamshire Business Portal (www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk) The contract and specification have been attached for your information at this stage. Once a care provider is named on the list there is no guarantee that care hours will be offered.\nWe are also particularly interested in working with care providers that specialise in complex care. BC may request that a Spot Placement Agreement is in place prior to the provider being approached for individual spot placements. The Spot Placement Agreement will outline the terms in which the spot placements are delivered. It will include a composite hourly rate that has been negotiated and agreed by Commissioners and the care provider. It will be the expectation that these terms will be adhered to through the duration of the agreement.\nProviders who have already successfully applied to join the list for these D2A services do not need to apply again.\nContracts will be awarded without further publication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discharge to Assess (D2A) Open List",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nBuckinghamshire Council is working in partnership with the Clinical Commissioning Group and the wider health and social care system to sustain and continue the development of a robust Discharge to Assess (D2A) pathway through the commissioning of home care packages and care home placements.\nBuckinghamshire Council is seeking to build on its established list of care providers who would be willing to accept D2A service users. Care providers will be required to complete various pass/fail criteria to obtain access onto the list. When an individual requires a D2A placement, care providers will be selected from the list based on availability, the specific needs of the individual, affordability and accessibility. At times, we may need to acquire a number of domiciliary care hours in one geographic area or a number of care home beds in one location. On these occasions a block contract may be offered to one or several care providers on the open list.\nCare providers will be expected to respond to referrals sent to them within 2 hours and pick up and start packages within 24 hours. They will also need to be flexible in response to requests to increase/decrease block provision as required to meet demand over this period.\nProviders who have already successfully applied to join the list for these D2A services do not have to apply again.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Turner",
        "email": "michelle.turner@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7816118054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10068",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The associated documents (specifications, template contract letters, provider response form and post code map of zones) can be found at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk.  The project reference is DN604106.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}