← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Disabled Facilities Adaptations

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,800,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

We are seeking feedback from relevant supply chain organisations in relation to questions which will inform the letting of the Council's current requirement, one which ensures best value and helps improve the Council's efficiency and effectiveness. It is our intention that any market intelligence gathered through this engagement will inform the Council's proposed contract procurement. Brent Council's Private Housing Services Department has had 2 framework contracts in place since 2021 to deliver major and minor disability related adaptations and repairs to council-tenanted properties within the borough of Brent. Those frameworks are due to expire in October 2026. The works under each contract are administered by the Council's Private Housing Services Team and the Grants Team. The contract to be procured will be let by Brent Council on behalf of its Grants Team and Private Housing Services. The Council is now looking to re-let the disabled adaptation works and services. The aim of the adaptation works is to make it easier for disabled persons and occupants to get into and out of their dwellings and internal rooms and facilities, ensuring safety and improved access to the outdoors and garden. Minor works or adaptations include, but are not limited to, the provision of level-access shower and toilet facilities (wet rooms), external access works such as stair lifts, ramps/handrails, shallow steps, hardstanding and decking, widening/reversing of internal/external doors, grab rails, drop down rails, stair rails, newel rails, steps, half steps and small ramps, and handrails, improved lighting, heating, controls and better visibility. Stair infills, door reversals, lighting, and minor electrical works.

Delivery location

UKI72, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 4 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,7614 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI72152 median · 2 average (1 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,11611 median · 8.7 average (3 of 1,116 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 1,116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council will be running a market engagement event to inform suppliers of the upcoming opportunity. Suppliers interested should complete the questionnaire and submit by 12pm Friday 27th February 2026 via the London Tenders Portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da002e20-5803-f111-813c-005056b64545engagement27 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a08
Latest release ID010931-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 12:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026planningUpdate010931-2026
6 Feb 2026planning010924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RESID 2526-106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Facilities Adaptations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "010931-2026",
        "description": "Web address added"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking feedback from relevant supply chain organisations in relation to questions which will inform the letting of the Council's current requirement, one which ensures best value and helps improve the Council's efficiency and effectiveness. It is our intention that any market intelligence gathered through this engagement will inform the Council's proposed  contract procurement.\nBrent Council's Private Housing Services Department  has had 2 framework contracts in place since 2021 to deliver major and minor disability related adaptations and repairs to council-tenanted properties within the borough of Brent. Those frameworks are due to expire in October 2026.\nThe works under each contract are administered by the Council's Private Housing Services Team and the Grants Team. The contract to be procured will be let by Brent Council on behalf of its Grants Team and Private Housing Services.\nThe Council is now looking to re-let the disabled adaptation works and services.\nThe aim of the adaptation works is to make it easier for disabled persons and occupants to get into and out of their dwellings and internal rooms and facilities, ensuring safety and improved access to the outdoors and garden.\nMinor works or adaptations include, but are not limited to, the provision of level-access shower and toilet facilities (wet rooms), external access works such as stair lifts, ramps/handrails, shallow steps, hardstanding and decking, widening/reversing of internal/external doors, grab rails, drop down rails, stair rails, newel rails, steps, half steps and small ramps, and handrails, improved lighting, heating, controls and better visibility. Stair infills, door reversals, lighting, and minor electrical works.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089372648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010931-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010931-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:51:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council will be running a market engagement event to inform suppliers of the upcoming opportunity.\nSuppliers interested should complete the questionnaire and submit by 12pm Friday 27th February 2026 via the London Tenders Portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da002e20-5803-f111-813c-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010931-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "010931-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RESID 2526-106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Facilities Adaptations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "010931-2026",
        "description": "Web address added"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking feedback from relevant supply chain organisations in relation to questions which will inform the letting of the Council's current requirement, one which ensures best value and helps improve the Council's efficiency and effectiveness. It is our intention that any market intelligence gathered through this engagement will inform the Council's proposed  contract procurement.\nBrent Council's Private Housing Services Department  has had 2 framework contracts in place since 2021 to deliver major and minor disability related adaptations and repairs to council-tenanted properties within the borough of Brent. Those frameworks are due to expire in October 2026.\nThe works under each contract are administered by the Council's Private Housing Services Team and the Grants Team. The contract to be procured will be let by Brent Council on behalf of its Grants Team and Private Housing Services.\nThe Council is now looking to re-let the disabled adaptation works and services.\nThe aim of the adaptation works is to make it easier for disabled persons and occupants to get into and out of their dwellings and internal rooms and facilities, ensuring safety and improved access to the outdoors and garden.\nMinor works or adaptations include, but are not limited to, the provision of level-access shower and toilet facilities (wet rooms), external access works such as stair lifts, ramps/handrails, shallow steps, hardstanding and decking, widening/reversing of internal/external doors, grab rails, drop down rails, stair rails, newel rails, steps, half steps and small ramps, and handrails, improved lighting, heating, controls and better visibility. Stair infills, door reversals, lighting, and minor electrical works.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089372648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010931-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010931-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:51:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council will be running a market engagement event to inform suppliers of the upcoming opportunity.\nSuppliers interested should complete the questionnaire and submit by 12pm Friday 27th February 2026 via the London Tenders Portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da002e20-5803-f111-813c-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2026 · 010924-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "010924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:43:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RESID 2526-106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disabled Facilities Adaptations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking feedback from relevant supply chain organisations in relation to questions which will inform the letting of the Council’s current requirement, one which ensures best value and helps improve the Council’s efficiency and effectiveness. It is our intention that any market intelligence gathered through this engagement will inform the Council’s proposed  contract procurement.\nBrent Council’s Private Housing Services Department  has had 2 framework contracts in place since 2021 to deliver major and minor disability related adaptations and repairs to council-tenanted properties within the borough of Brent. Those frameworks are due to expire in October 2026. \nThe works under each contract are administered by the Council’s Private Housing Services Team and the Grants Team. The contract to be procured will be let by Brent Council on behalf of its Grants Team and Private Housing Services.\nThe Council is now looking to re-let the disabled adaptation works and services. \nThe aim of the adaptation works is to make it easier for disabled persons and occupants to get into and out of their dwellings and internal rooms and facilities, ensuring safety and improved access to the outdoors and garden. \nMinor works or adaptations include, but are not limited to, the provision of level-access shower and toilet facilities (wet rooms), external access works such as stair lifts, ramps/handrails, shallow steps, hardstanding and decking, widening/reversing of internal/external doors, grab rails, drop down rails, stair rails, newel rails, steps, half steps and small ramps, and handrails, improved lighting, heating, controls and better visibility. Stair infills, door reversals, lighting, and minor electrical works. ",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089372648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:43:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Council will be running a market engagement event to inform suppliers of the upcoming opportunity.\nSuppliers interested should complete the questionnaire and submit by 12pm Friday 27th February 2026 via the London Tenders Portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}