← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Direct Payments Support - Framework

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2024
Value£1,160,875
Published12 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Our aspirations are to grow the numbers of people who choose a Direct Payment in Cornwall as a vehicle to purchasing support and meeting needs. To achieve this, we are keen to develop support structures to enable people, no matter their ability, to be able to receive a Direct Payment and manage it. We are looking for providers to offer some or all of the following services to enable people of all abilities to manage Direct Payments successfully: Support to recruit and train Personal Assistants and maintain a Personal Assistance database and manage a PA/Micro-Provider forum for people working in Cornwall. (One provider will be commissioned) Payroll support, to enable people to understand their responsibilities to HMRC and manage paying Personal Assistants (PA’s), taxes and ensuring where appropriate, client contributions are paid into the person’s Direct Payments account. To provide a 3rd party managed account service for people who are unable or unwilling to manage the funds in the Direct Payment themselves. We also expect that this service will support people to arrange their support, set up User Controlled Trusts and both formal and informal Circles of Support where needed, and provide independent Individual Service Funds for people. The Service will also provide the council with all monitoring, support the person to make financial contributions and complete on-line financial assessment and financial assessment reviews with the person when required. Information, advice and guidance about personalisation, creative support planning, using Direct Payments and employing Personal Assistants in Cornwall will be a common thread across all services

Delivery location

UKK3 · UKK3 · UKK3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Personal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.

Lot 1 Personal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.

Statusactive

Lot 2 - Payroll Services

Lot 2 Payroll Services

Statusactive

Lot 3 - 3rd Party Managed Accounts service

Lot 3 3rd Party Managed Accounts service

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published
3Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer562.5 median · 162.2 average (26 of 56 with a bid count)6.1 average (27 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3812.5 median · 162.4 average (26 of 81 with a bid count)6.2 average (27 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3033 median · 4.4 average (29 of 1,303 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 1,303 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£755,265 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,160,875.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d06
Latest release ID021457-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 12 2024 12:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7984c10b-4640-ef11-812d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,160,875
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2024tender021457-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021457-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T13:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Personal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1\nPersonal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Payroll Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nPayroll Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - 3rd Party Managed Accounts service",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3\n3rd Party Managed Accounts service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Support - Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1160875,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Our aspirations are to grow the numbers of people who choose a Direct Payment in Cornwall as a vehicle to purchasing support and meeting needs. To achieve this, we are keen to develop support structures to enable people, no matter their ability, to be able to receive a Direct Payment and manage it.\nWe are looking for providers to offer some or all of the following services to enable people of all abilities to manage Direct Payments successfully:\nSupport to recruit and train Personal Assistants and maintain a Personal Assistance database and manage a PA/Micro-Provider forum for people working in Cornwall. (One provider will be commissioned)\nPayroll support, to enable people to understand their responsibilities to HMRC and manage paying Personal Assistants (PA’s), taxes and ensuring where appropriate, client contributions are paid into the person’s Direct Payments account.\nTo provide a 3rd party managed account service for people who are unable or unwilling to manage the funds in the Direct Payment themselves. We also expect that this service will support people to arrange their support, set up User Controlled Trusts and both formal and informal Circles of Support where needed, and provide independent Individual Service Funds for people. The Service will also provide the council with all monitoring, support the person to make financial contributions and complete on-line financial assessment and financial assessment reviews with the person when required.\nInformation, advice and guidance about personalisation, creative support planning, using Direct Payments and employing Personal Assistants in Cornwall will be a common thread across all services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7984c10b-4640-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7984c10b-4640-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr John Hitchens",
        "email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021457-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021457-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T13:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Personal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1\nPersonal assistant and micro-provider recruitment and maintain a personal assistant and micro-provider database.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Payroll Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nPayroll Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - 3rd Party Managed Accounts service",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3\n3rd Party Managed Accounts service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payments Support - Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1160875,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Our aspirations are to grow the numbers of people who choose a Direct Payment in Cornwall as a vehicle to purchasing support and meeting needs. To achieve this, we are keen to develop support structures to enable people, no matter their ability, to be able to receive a Direct Payment and manage it.\nWe are looking for providers to offer some or all of the following services to enable people of all abilities to manage Direct Payments successfully:\nSupport to recruit and train Personal Assistants and maintain a Personal Assistance database and manage a PA/Micro-Provider forum for people working in Cornwall. (One provider will be commissioned)\nPayroll support, to enable people to understand their responsibilities to HMRC and manage paying Personal Assistants (PA’s), taxes and ensuring where appropriate, client contributions are paid into the person’s Direct Payments account.\nTo provide a 3rd party managed account service for people who are unable or unwilling to manage the funds in the Direct Payment themselves. We also expect that this service will support people to arrange their support, set up User Controlled Trusts and both formal and informal Circles of Support where needed, and provide independent Individual Service Funds for people. The Service will also provide the council with all monitoring, support the person to make financial contributions and complete on-line financial assessment and financial assessment reviews with the person when required.\nInformation, advice and guidance about personalisation, creative support planning, using Direct Payments and employing Personal Assistants in Cornwall will be a common thread across all services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7984c10b-4640-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7984c10b-4640-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr John Hitchens",
        "email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}