← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df0b
Latest release ID022428-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 09 2021 15:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2021tenderUpdate022428-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022428-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-09T16:02:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:218587-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN537611",
    "title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "II.1.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 375 000.00 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 215 725.00 GBP"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the contract/lot/concession (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "V.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 375 000.00 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 215 725.00 GBP"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tracey Field",
        "email": "tracey.field@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2021 · 022428-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022428-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-09T16:02:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:218587-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN537611",
    "title": "Direct Award - Payroll & HR System Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "II.1.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 375 000.00 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 215 725.00 GBP"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the contract/lot/concession (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "V.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 375 000.00 GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT: 215 725.00 GBP"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and maintenance for Torbay Council's integrated payroll and human resources system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Tracey Field",
        "email": "tracey.field@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}