← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering. Additional information: For further information please review the attached document titled 'DPDP PKI PIN Questionnaire V1'

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (41 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (45 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038613
Latest release ID032626-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 17 2022 12:31:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2022planning032626-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032626-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T12:31:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038613",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713893"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering. Additional information: For further information please review the attached document titled 'DPDP PKI PIN Questionnaire V1'"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713893.\n(SC Ref:713893)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2022 · 032626-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032626-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T12:31:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038613",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713893"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038613",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering. Additional information: For further information please review the attached document titled 'DPDP PKI PIN Questionnaire V1'"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The long-term Digital Prescribing and Dispensing Pathways (DPDP) programme objective is the removal of the paper prescription and replacement with a digital solution in community settings within Scotland. Current legal advice is that for a digitally signed prescription item to be valid, the digital signature must be an advanced electronic signature (AES) and be unique to both the prescriber (the signer) and the prescription item. NHS Scotland has engaged independent advice on how best to provide the AES signature capabilities required by the DPDP programme and have been advised that critical to this is the acquisition of an appropriate PKI infrastructure, for example including signature generation, certificate management and supporting services. This PIN addresses those requirements. NHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever appropriate, a preference for cloud-based systems and a SaaS service offering.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713893.\n(SC Ref:713893)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}