Lot 1 Digital Postmortem Service
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Surrey County Council wishes to create a PMCT service. A PMCT is a scan of the deceased, conducted by a radiographer using a CT Scanner. The resultant scans are analysed by a GMC registered radiologist to produce an interpretation in the form of a digital autopsy report for consideration by the coroner. To enable this service the existing temporary body storage facility at Bagshot would require capital improvement works and therefore the council invites prospective providers to submit options as to how the service can be delivered. Providers are to consider the following: Option 1: Construct a platform located to the rear of the Body Storage Unit to accommodate either a semi – permanent modular build or articulated trailer unit housing CT Scanner and control unit with covered corridor from the building into the CT unit. Option 2: As per Option 1, plus conversion of one ground floor office into a clinical room for the examination of the deceased. Option 3a: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into: CT Scanning room with control unit Clinical Room for the examination of deceased Option 3b: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into: CT Scanning room with control unit only
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Digital Postmortem Service | Pathology room construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Pathology room construction work (45215146); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,170 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,493 of 12,170 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,852 of 12,170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is not a call for competition. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain informative data on the market environment in the area of Postmortem Computed Tomography (PMCT). The Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the Surrey Supplier Network, from 4 April 2025 to 12:00 (Noon) on 25 April 2025. | engagement | 26 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013185-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 04 2025 14:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | planning | 013185-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013185-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 - 13832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"relatedLot": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology room construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Postmortem Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council wishes to create a PMCT service. A PMCT is a scan of the deceased, conducted by a radiographer using a CT Scanner. The resultant scans are analysed by a GMC registered radiologist to produce an interpretation in the form of a digital autopsy report for consideration by the coroner.\nTo enable this service the existing temporary body storage facility at Bagshot would require capital improvement works and therefore the council invites prospective providers to submit options as to how the service can be delivered. Providers are to consider the following:\nOption 1: Construct a platform located to the rear of the Body Storage Unit to accommodate either a semi – permanent modular build or articulated trailer unit housing CT Scanner and control unit with covered corridor from the building into the CT unit.\nOption 2: As per Option 1, plus conversion of one ground floor office into a clinical room for the examination of the deceased.\nOption 3a: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into:\n\tCT Scanning room with control unit\n\tClinical Room for the examination of deceased\nOption 3b: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into:\n\tCT Scanning room with control unit only",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate,",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "andrew.clarke@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is not a call for competition. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain informative\ndata on the market environment in the area of Postmortem Computed Tomography (PMCT).\nThe Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the Surrey Supplier Network, from 4 April 2025 to 12:00 (Noon) on 25 April 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013185-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 - 13832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"relatedLot": "1 Digital Postmortem Service",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology room construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Postmortem Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council wishes to create a PMCT service. A PMCT is a scan of the deceased, conducted by a radiographer using a CT Scanner. The resultant scans are analysed by a GMC registered radiologist to produce an interpretation in the form of a digital autopsy report for consideration by the coroner.\nTo enable this service the existing temporary body storage facility at Bagshot would require capital improvement works and therefore the council invites prospective providers to submit options as to how the service can be delivered. Providers are to consider the following:\nOption 1: Construct a platform located to the rear of the Body Storage Unit to accommodate either a semi – permanent modular build or articulated trailer unit housing CT Scanner and control unit with covered corridor from the building into the CT unit.\nOption 2: As per Option 1, plus conversion of one ground floor office into a clinical room for the examination of the deceased.\nOption 3a: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into:\n\tCT Scanning room with control unit\n\tClinical Room for the examination of deceased\nOption 3b: Convert the current ground floor office space of the body storage facility, into:\n\tCT Scanning room with control unit only",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate,",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Clarke",
"email": "andrew.clarke@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is not a call for competition. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain informative\ndata on the market environment in the area of Postmortem Computed Tomography (PMCT).\nThe Request for Information engagement will be conducted on the Surrey Supplier Network, from 4 April 2025 to 12:00 (Noon) on 25 April 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}