← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Pathology Framework Extension

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Digital Pathology Framework agreement to be extended (original contract award notice JAN307864) until 31st January 2022 under Regulation 72: (c)where all of the following conditions are fulfilled— (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to extend current framework agreement with a service provider to provide a system that will enable the Digitisation and review of glass slides within Histopathology. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to work with other boards to allow them to call off from this framework. This pilot will run a further 4 months. Throughout the pilot, the supplier will be expected to provide the software and scanning hardware and to implement and support the system throughout NHS GG&C and NHS Lothian and extend to NHs Lanarkshire and NHs Dumfries & Galloway plus provide training to users of the system with a view to a potential future roll out across the Country (see original contract notice)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Software Functionality - 40
Non Functional - 30
Price - 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016752-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£8,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df8c
Latest release ID016752-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 20 2022 07:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2022award, contract016752-2022
10 Sept 2021award, contract022557-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-20T08:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000666873"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016752-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
          "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XPFC.290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to extend current framework agreement with a service provider to provide a system that will enable the Digitisation and review of glass slides within Histopathology. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to work with other boards to allow them to call off from this framework. This pilot will run a further 4 months. Throughout the pilot, the supplier will be expected to provide the software and scanning hardware and to implement and support the system throughout NHS GG&C and NHS Lothian and extend to NHs Lanarkshire and NHs Dumfries & Galloway  plus provide training to users of the system with a view to a potential future roll out across the Country (see original contract notice)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Software Functionality - 40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Functional - 30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - 30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pathology Framework Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Pathology Framework agreement to be extended (original contract award notice JAN307864) until 31st January 2022 under Regulation 72:\n(c)where all of the following conditions are fulfilled—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eHealth Contracts & Procurement Team, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.darroch@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
      "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Philips Centre, Guildford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1483327109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016752-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016752-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:697392)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016752-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-20T08:54:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000666873"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016752-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
          "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XPFC.290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to extend current framework agreement with a service provider to provide a system that will enable the Digitisation and review of glass slides within Histopathology. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to work with other boards to allow them to call off from this framework. This pilot will run a further 4 months. Throughout the pilot, the supplier will be expected to provide the software and scanning hardware and to implement and support the system throughout NHS GG&C and NHS Lothian and extend to NHs Lanarkshire and NHs Dumfries & Galloway  plus provide training to users of the system with a view to a potential future roll out across the Country (see original contract notice)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Software Functionality - 40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Functional - 30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - 30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pathology Framework Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Pathology Framework agreement to be extended (original contract award notice JAN307864) until 31st January 2022 under Regulation 72:\n(c)where all of the following conditions are fulfilled—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eHealth Contracts & Procurement Team, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.darroch@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
      "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Philips Centre, Guildford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1483327109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016752-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016752-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:697392)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2021 · 022557-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022557-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T15:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:458085-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022557-2021-XPFC.290-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
          "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XPFC.290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to extend current framework agreement with a service provider to provide a system that will enable the Digitisation and review of glass slides within Histopathology. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) wish to work with other boards to allow them to call off from this framework. This pilot will run a further 4 months. Throughout the pilot, the supplier will be expected to provide the software and scanning hardware and to implement and support the system throughout NHS GG&C and NHS Lothian and extend to NHs Lanarkshire and NHs Dumfries & Galloway  plus provide training to users of the system with a view to a potential future roll out across the Country (see original contract notice)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pathology Framework Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Digital Pathology Framework agreement to be extended (original contract award notice JAN307864) until 31st January 2022 under Regulation 72:\n(c)where all of the following conditions are fulfilled—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract or framework;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the initial contract value or framework agreement;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need to extend this framework has arisen as a direct result of the pandemic and diversion of resources (especially in labs). Had the pandemic not happened the decision to call off from the framework would have been reached before now within the framework timescales. This modification does not alter the overall nature of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eHealth Contracts & Procurement Team, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.darroch@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412782756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28072",
      "name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Philips Centre, Guildford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1483327109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022557-2021-XPFC.290-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022557-2021-XPFC.290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:666873)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}