← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Maturity Assessments

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The broad scope of the Services will require the supplier to deliver a baseline and an enhanced assessment to assess the 7 domains of What Good Looks Like.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Deliverable 1: Deliver baseline assessments using an existing credible model to all NHS Trusts, Community Integrated Care organisations and ICSs.<br/>Deliverable 2: Deliver an Enhanced DMA covering all aspects of the What Good Looks Like (WGLL) framework and the other areas that need to be factored in.<br/>Deliverable 3: Establish a centralised data set on digital maturity that is accessible for other areas of work. (Within an NHS England-derived database.)<br/>Deliverable 4: DMA dashboards and reports covering National, ICS and Provider/Place level assessment results. Additional information: More information on the WGLL programme is available at: https://transform.england.nhs.uk/digitise-connect-transform/what-good-looks-like/what-good-looks-like-publication/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 2.7 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005199-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0354a1
Latest release ID005199-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 21 2023 15:18:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2023award, contract005199-2023
22 Jul 2022tender019961-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005199-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4970000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6655000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T15:18:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005199-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75809",
          "name": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C137056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliverable 1: Deliver baseline assessments using an existing credible model to all NHS Trusts, Community Integrated Care organisations and ICSs.<br/>Deliverable 2: Deliver an Enhanced DMA covering all aspects of the What Good Looks Like (WGLL) framework and the other areas that need to be factored in.<br/>Deliverable 3: Establish a centralised data set on digital maturity that is accessible for other areas of work. (Within an NHS England-derived database.)<br/>Deliverable 4: DMA dashboards and reports covering National, ICS and Provider/Place level assessment results. Additional information: More information on the WGLL programme is available at: https://transform.england.nhs.uk/digitise-connect-transform/what-good-looks-like/what-good-looks-like-publication/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maturity Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The broad scope of the Services will require the supplier to deliver a baseline and an enhanced assessment to assess the 7 domains of What Good Looks Like.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75809",
      "name": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Jermyn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mckinsey.com/united-kingdom/overview",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC012665",
        "legalName": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005199-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005199-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The objective of this procurement is to award a delivery partner for NHSE's Digital Maturity Assessments",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2023 · 005199-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005199-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4970000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6655000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-21T15:18:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005199-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75809",
          "name": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C137056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deliverable 1: Deliver baseline assessments using an existing credible model to all NHS Trusts, Community Integrated Care organisations and ICSs.<br/>Deliverable 2: Deliver an Enhanced DMA covering all aspects of the What Good Looks Like (WGLL) framework and the other areas that need to be factored in.<br/>Deliverable 3: Establish a centralised data set on digital maturity that is accessible for other areas of work. (Within an NHS England-derived database.)<br/>Deliverable 4: DMA dashboards and reports covering National, ICS and Provider/Place level assessment results. Additional information: More information on the WGLL programme is available at: https://transform.england.nhs.uk/digitise-connect-transform/what-good-looks-like/what-good-looks-like-publication/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maturity Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The broad scope of the Services will require the supplier to deliver a baseline and an enhanced assessment to assess the 7 domains of What Good Looks Like.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Lead",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75809",
      "name": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Jermyn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mckinsey.com/united-kingdom/overview",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC012665",
        "legalName": "McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005199-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005199-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The objective of this procurement is to award a delivery partner for NHSE's Digital Maturity Assessments",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2022 · 019961-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019961-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-22T08:43:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C95405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Programme Deliverables<br/>Deliverable 1: Deliver baseline assessments using an existing credible model to all NHS Trusts, Community Integrated Care organisations and ICSs.<br/>Deliverable 2: Deliver an Enhanced DMA covering all aspects of the What Good Looks Like (WGLL) framework and the other areas that need to be factored in. <br/>Deliverable 3: Establish a centralised data set on digital maturity that is accessible for other areas of work. (Within an NHS England-derived database.)<br/>Deliverable 4: DMA dashboards and reports covering National, ICS and Provider/Place level assessment results. Additional information: •\tThe fixed value of this contract is expected to be no greater than £6.7m (ex. VAT) over its 3year term. <br/>•\tThe proposed contract is for an initial term of 2years, with the option to extend (at the Authority’s ultimate discretion) for any period up to an additional 12months.<br/>•\tTenderers are invited to demonstrate their commercial competitiveness as part of their submission.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Maturity Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The broad scope of the procurement will involve contracting with a supplier to deliver a baseline and an enhanced assessment to assess the 7 domains of What Good Looks Like.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "•\tThe WGLL DMA team must be proactive and kept appraised and informed about progress and results. Weekly checkpoints on progress in addition to workstream-based progress meetings must take place regularly. <br/>•\tThe supplier will be expected to present to the DMA Programme board and serve supplementary information to other stakeholders such as the WGLL Assurance Board. <br/>•\tWeekly and monthly sitreps and reports will be provided by the Supplier to confirm progress in writing. In addition to presenting current progress, the supplier will be expected to present stage plans in the above meeting.<br/>•\tDue to the nature of the work, there may be information on under-performing NHS organisations. The supplier will liaise with the WGLL DMA team on such matters, especially where any perceived reputation risk is concerned. This means the supplier must have in place control mechanisms on reports along with the audience they are presenting to.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "NHSE requires the following documents to be submitted as a minimum for your Tender to be accepted (via the portal):<br/>\tCompleted and signed Form of Tender – Document 3.<br/>\tCompleted and signed Bidder Declarations – Document 4.<br/>\tCompleted and signed Supplier Code of Conduct – Document 5.<br/>\tQuestionnaire 1_ Technical Response – Document 6<br/>\tQuestionnaire 2_Commercial Response – Document 7<br/>\tQuestionnaire 3_Standard Selection Questionnaire - Document 8<br/>\tAny other information required by NHSE to be submitted as part of the Tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julian Farley - Procurement Manager",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "General requirements for an invoice for NSHE include:<br/>\tA description of the good/services supplied is included.<br/>\tNHSE reference number/Purchase Order number is included.<br/>\tThe appointed Supplier will be expected to submit all invoices via NHSE’s e-Invoicing Platform in accordance with e-Invoicing guidance or via an alternative PEPPOL-compliant e-invoicing system.<br/>\tUseful Link at: https://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}