Digital Maternity Programme
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
In support of the NHS England and Improvement Maternity Transformation Programme and the Children and Young People Programme, NHSX are initiating a Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme. This is to support the attainment of optimal outcomes for women, children and families, described in the NHS Long Term Plan and a number of reports including, Better Births, Ockenden review of maternity services at Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust and The best start for life: a vision for the 1,001 critical days. NHSX now wish to commence a baseline understanding of the market place and in advance of bringing together a coherent means for NHS providers to procure Digital Maternity Services to support NHS England and Improvement ambitions.The forthcoming RFI exercise in conjunction with an internal maturity assessment will help to shape the value of a future Digital Maternity Services Framework or similar.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b68a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013300-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 14 2021 09:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 013300-2021 |
| 28 May 2021 | planning | 012056-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013300-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-14T10:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C35296",
"title": "Digital Maternity Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "As part of the Maternity Transformation Programme overseen by NHS England / Improvement, the Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme, led by NHSX, aims to meet the following outcomes:\n● Citizen Empowerment - empowering women and their families to access and interact with curated healthcare information and their data in order to make informed decisions;\n● Improved Patient Safety - providing clinicians and other practitioners with access to relevant and timely information at any point of care to ensure the best health and care outcomes for pregnant women; and\n● Digital Maturity - improving the user experience for women and professionals, including reducing the burden of data entry and driving towards a paperless environment.\nTo support this ambition, NHS England / Improvement and NHSX are committed to working with the marketplace. As an early step, we are seeking to better understand what suppliers of digital technology-based solutions can offer to support, throughout pregnancy, any or all of women, their families and partners, and the health and social care professionals supporting them, and to hear about the supplier experience or perceptions of NHS procurement processes. This will inform the development of new commercial mechanisms and/or the evolution of existing mechanisms, to be utilised in the investment of the solution.\nTo gather this information, a request for information (RFI) will be issued by close of play 11 June 2021, with responses requested by 9 July 2021.\nFor the RFI, our interest is in the full pathway from pre-conception, through pregnancy to post-natal care. Solutions may support a specific part of this pathway or the full end-to-end journey.\nOur interest is in both solutions to be used by women, their families and by health and social care system professionals (including clinicians / administrators / commissioners). The former may encompass women with co-morbidities, such as gestational diabetes. We also have an interest in how technology can help address health inequalities. The latter includes fertility, midwifery and obstetrics services (in the community and acute services), and also primary care services (GPs) and other community based health and social care services when they are focused on the maternity pathway.\nWe welcome RFI responses from suppliers with solutions that are already deployed in the UK or overseas, either in support of people and professionals engaged with the pregnancy pathway or a similar healthcare pathway that is transferable.\nSuppliers with early stage innovative solutions can instead approach innovation.offers@nhsx.nhs.uk as an initial step in accessing a support offer.\nSuppliers with 'commodity' or 'general' products and services do not need to engage in the RFI - examples include suppliers of laptops, mobile connectivity services, user experience specialists, evaluation services. Mature commercial mechanisms to support the procurement of such solutions already exist.\nParticipation in the RFI exercise is not a prerequisite for any future procurement activities, and will not impact on the outcomes of any such activities. Similarly, any information provided or views expressed in an RFI will not impact on the outcomes of any future procurement activities a supplier may engage in."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The RFI is available on our eSourcing Portal, Atamis. You can register on Atamis here; health.atamis.co.uk . Once registered please follow the following steps;\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' searching for Digital Maternity Programme (C35296)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In support of the NHS England and Improvement Maternity Transformation Programme and the Children and Young People Programme, NHSX are initiating a Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme. This is to support the attainment of optimal outcomes for women, children and families, described in the NHS Long Term Plan and a number of reports including, Better Births, Ockenden review of maternity services at Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust and The best start for life: a vision for the 1,001 critical days. NHSX now wish to commence a baseline understanding of the market place and in advance of bringing together a coherent means for NHS providers to procure Digital Maternity Services to support NHS England and Improvement ambitions.The forthcoming RFI exercise in conjunction with an internal maturity assessment will help to shape the value of a future Digital Maternity Services Framework or similar.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Knight",
"email": "nicholas.knight@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2021 · 013300-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013300-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-14T10:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C35296",
"title": "Digital Maternity Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of procurement",
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "As part of the Maternity Transformation Programme overseen by NHS England / Improvement, the Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme, led by NHSX, aims to meet the following outcomes:\n● Citizen Empowerment - empowering women and their families to access and interact with curated healthcare information and their data in order to make informed decisions;\n● Improved Patient Safety - providing clinicians and other practitioners with access to relevant and timely information at any point of care to ensure the best health and care outcomes for pregnant women; and\n● Digital Maturity - improving the user experience for women and professionals, including reducing the burden of data entry and driving towards a paperless environment.\nTo support this ambition, NHS England / Improvement and NHSX are committed to working with the marketplace. As an early step, we are seeking to better understand what suppliers of digital technology-based solutions can offer to support, throughout pregnancy, any or all of women, their families and partners, and the health and social care professionals supporting them, and to hear about the supplier experience or perceptions of NHS procurement processes. This will inform the development of new commercial mechanisms and/or the evolution of existing mechanisms, to be utilised in the investment of the solution.\nTo gather this information, a request for information (RFI) will be issued by close of play 11 June 2021, with responses requested by 9 July 2021.\nFor the RFI, our interest is in the full pathway from pre-conception, through pregnancy to post-natal care. Solutions may support a specific part of this pathway or the full end-to-end journey.\nOur interest is in both solutions to be used by women, their families and by health and social care system professionals (including clinicians / administrators / commissioners). The former may encompass women with co-morbidities, such as gestational diabetes. We also have an interest in how technology can help address health inequalities. The latter includes fertility, midwifery and obstetrics services (in the community and acute services), and also primary care services (GPs) and other community based health and social care services when they are focused on the maternity pathway.\nWe welcome RFI responses from suppliers with solutions that are already deployed in the UK or overseas, either in support of people and professionals engaged with the pregnancy pathway or a similar healthcare pathway that is transferable.\nSuppliers with early stage innovative solutions can instead approach innovation.offers@nhsx.nhs.uk as an initial step in accessing a support offer.\nSuppliers with 'commodity' or 'general' products and services do not need to engage in the RFI - examples include suppliers of laptops, mobile connectivity services, user experience specialists, evaluation services. Mature commercial mechanisms to support the procurement of such solutions already exist.\nParticipation in the RFI exercise is not a prerequisite for any future procurement activities, and will not impact on the outcomes of any such activities. Similarly, any information provided or views expressed in an RFI will not impact on the outcomes of any future procurement activities a supplier may engage in."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The RFI is available on our eSourcing Portal, Atamis. You can register on Atamis here; health.atamis.co.uk . Once registered please follow the following steps;\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' searching for Digital Maternity Programme (C35296)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In support of the NHS England and Improvement Maternity Transformation Programme and the Children and Young People Programme, NHSX are initiating a Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme. This is to support the attainment of optimal outcomes for women, children and families, described in the NHS Long Term Plan and a number of reports including, Better Births, Ockenden review of maternity services at Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust and The best start for life: a vision for the 1,001 critical days. NHSX now wish to commence a baseline understanding of the market place and in advance of bringing together a coherent means for NHS providers to procure Digital Maternity Services to support NHS England and Improvement ambitions.The forthcoming RFI exercise in conjunction with an internal maturity assessment will help to shape the value of a future Digital Maternity Services Framework or similar.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Knight",
"email": "nicholas.knight@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 May 2021 · 012056-2021 · planning
{
"id": "012056-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-28T16:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C35296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As part of the Maternity Transformation Programme overseen by NHS England / Improvement, the Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme, led by NHSX, aims to meet the following outcomes:●\tCitizen Empowerment - empowering women and their families to access and interact with curated healthcare information and their data in order to make informed decisions;●\tImproved Patient Safety - providing clinicians and other practitioners with access to relevant and timely information at any point of care to ensure the best health and care outcomes for pregnant women; and●\tDigital Maturity - improving the user experience for women and professionals, including reducing the burden of data entry and driving towards a paperless environment.To support this ambition, NHS England / Improvement and NHSX are committed to working with the marketplace. As an early step, we are seeking to better understand what suppliers of digital technology-based solutions can offer to support, throughout pregnancy, any or all of women, their families and partners, and the health and social care professionals supporting them, and to hear about the supplier experience or perceptions of NHS procurement processes. This will inform the development of new commercial mechanisms and/or the evolution of existing mechanisms, to be utilised in the investment of the solution.To gather this information, a request for information (RFI) will be issued by close of play 11 June 2021, with responses requested by 9 July 2021.For the RFI, our interest is in the full pathway from pre-conception, through pregnancy to post-natal care. Solutions may support a specific part of this pathway or the full end-to-end journey.Our interest is in both solutions to be used by women, their families and by health and social care system professionals (including clinicians / administrators / commissioners). The former may encompass women with co-morbidities, such as gestational diabetes. We also have an interest in how technology can help address health inequalities. The latter includes fertility, midwifery and obstetrics services (in the community and acute services), and also primary care services (GPs) and other community based health and social care services when they are focused on the maternity pathway.We welcome RFI responses from suppliers with solutions that are already deployed in the UK or overseas, either in support of people and professionals engaged with the pregnancy pathway or a similar healthcare pathway that is transferable.Suppliers with early stage innovative solutions can instead approach innovation.offers@nhsx.nhs.uk as an initial step in accessing a support offer.Suppliers with ‘commodity’ or ‘general’ products and services do not need to engage in the RFI - examples include suppliers of laptops, mobile connectivity services, user experience specialists, evaluation services. Mature commercial mechanisms to support the procurement of such solutions already exist. [Link to comment, believe this is now resolved - suggest resolving the comment before resharing the next version]Participation in the RFI exercise is not a prerequisite for any future procurement activities, and will not impact on the outcomes of any such activities. Similarly, any information provided or views expressed in an RFI will not impact on the outcomes of any future procurement activities a supplier may engage in. Additional information: The RFI will be published on our eSourcing Portal, Atamis. To ensure you are able to access and respond to the RFI, please register as a supplier here; health.atamis.co.uk . Once registered on the portal please email nicholas.knight@nhs.net to request to be given access to the RFI once it has been published."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Maternity Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In support of the NHS England and Improvement Maternity Transformation Programme and the Children and Young People Programme, NHSX are initiating a Digital Child Health and Maternity Programme. This is to support the attainment of optimal outcomes for women, children and families, described in the NHS Long Term Plan and a number of reports including, Better Births, Ockenden review of maternity services at Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust and The best start for life: a vision for the 1,001 critical days. NHSX now wish to commence a baseline understanding of the market place and in advance of bringing together a coherent means for NHS providers to procure Digital Maternity Services to support NHS England and Improvement ambitions.The forthcoming RFI exercise in conjunction with an internal maturity assessment will help to shape the value of a future Digital Maternity Services Framework or similar.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Knight",
"email": "nicholas.knight@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We plan to run an event on the afternoon of 30 June 2021 that will set out the key architectural principles and components that will support our ambition. Further details will be provided when the RFI is published. The event will be recorded for those unable to attend.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}