← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Digital Defects Management System

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Platform Housing Group are seeking to procure a new Digital Defects Management System to aid in the process of logging defects through to completion.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Platform Housing Group are offering the opportunity for suppliers who can supply a Digital Defects Management System a 15-30 minute session to help scope our requirements for this piece of work. Suppliers are invited to e-mail procurementnotices@platformhg.com referencing - Digital Defects Management System HM. Meetings are to be held post Tuesday 22nd April and will be arranged accordingly. No demonstrations or presentations need to be presented at these sessions.engagement17 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff79
Latest release ID013902-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 10:32:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025planning013902-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T11:32:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHH-6479-BPPR",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ1000139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Defects Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group are seeking to procure a new Digital Defects Management System to aid in the process of logging defects through to completion.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHH-6479-BPPR",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah McArthur",
        "email": "ProcurementNotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "RS008288",
          "scheme": "GB-COH"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013902-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013902-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T11:32:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Platform Housing Group are offering the opportunity for suppliers who can supply a Digital Defects Management System a 15-30 minute session to help scope our requirements for this piece of work.\nSuppliers are invited to e-mail procurementnotices@platformhg.com referencing - Digital Defects Management System HM.\nMeetings are to be held post Tuesday 22nd April and will be arranged accordingly.\nNo demonstrations or presentations need to be presented at these sessions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013902-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T11:32:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHH-6479-BPPR",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ1000139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Defects Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group are seeking to procure a new Digital Defects Management System to aid in the process of logging defects through to completion.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHH-6479-BPPR",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah McArthur",
        "email": "ProcurementNotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "RS008288",
          "scheme": "GB-COH"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013902-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013902-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-09T11:32:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Platform Housing Group are offering the opportunity for suppliers who can supply a Digital Defects Management System a 15-30 minute session to help scope our requirements for this piece of work.\nSuppliers are invited to e-mail procurementnotices@platformhg.com referencing - Digital Defects Management System HM.\nMeetings are to be held post Tuesday 22nd April and will be arranged accordingly.\nNo demonstrations or presentations need to be presented at these sessions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}