Digital, Data and Technology Digital Agile DevSecOps Transformation Office
What is being bought
National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) are seeking Digital Services supplier(s) for an opportunity of engagement on Digital Agile DevSecOps transformation office with NGESO - Digital, Data and Technology. We are looking for strategic partner(s) who can support in our ambition to become an agile digital organization. The scope of the engagement will encompass all aspects of organizational transformation workstreams broadly categorized into People, Process and Tools. Broadly, the partner(s) will help us identify the transformation workstreams, intervention areas, implementation plan, continuously adopt the plan as per the feedback and learning and execute the plan to drive the shift towards Agile organization. In the planning and execution, the partner(s) will collaborate with existing partners in the eco-system. We reserve the right to select the multiple partners - maximum of 3 and scope assigned. The expected time duration of engagement will be appx 2-4 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011821-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 25 2023 12:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 011821-2023 |
| 17 Apr 2023 | planning | 010952-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011821-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-25T13:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"title": "Digital, Data and Technology Digital Agile DevSecOps Transformation Office",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Notification of Indicative timelines \nPlease note that these timescales are indicative only and are subject to change solely at the discretion of NGESO. Tenderers should ensure that appropriate personnel are available throughout the procurement process. \nPin Launch\t17th April 2023\nPIN deadline for 'expression of interest'\t19th May 2023 01:00pm (BST)\nPQQ Launch \t22nd May 2023\nPQQ submission \t5th June 2023\nRFP Launch \t09th June 2023 \nRFP Submission \t23rd June 2023 \nBidder's Presentation \t28th June 2023 (Exact time to be confirmed) \nNegotiations \tTBC \nAward \tTBC"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A - Notification of indicative timelines only. Additional information ony"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) are seeking Digital Services supplier(s) for an opportunity of engagement on Digital Agile DevSecOps transformation office with NGESO - Digital, Data and Technology. \nWe are looking for strategic partner(s) who can support in our ambition to become an agile digital organization. The scope of the engagement will encompass all aspects of organizational transformation workstreams broadly categorized into People, Process and Tools. Broadly, the partner(s) will help us identify the transformation workstreams, intervention areas, implementation plan, continuously adopt the plan as per the feedback and learning and execute the plan to drive the shift towards Agile organization. \nIn the planning and execution, the partner(s) will collaborate with existing partners in the eco-system. We reserve the right to select the multiple partners - maximum of 3 and scope assigned. The expected time duration of engagement will be appx 2-4 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrideso.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Oates",
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7976989186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011821-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011821-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-25T13:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"title": "Digital, Data and Technology Digital Agile DevSecOps Transformation Office",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.2."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Notification of Indicative timelines \nPlease note that these timescales are indicative only and are subject to change solely at the discretion of NGESO. Tenderers should ensure that appropriate personnel are available throughout the procurement process. \nPin Launch\t17th April 2023\nPIN deadline for 'expression of interest'\t19th May 2023 01:00pm (BST)\nPQQ Launch \t22nd May 2023\nPQQ submission \t5th June 2023\nRFP Launch \t09th June 2023 \nRFP Submission \t23rd June 2023 \nBidder's Presentation \t28th June 2023 (Exact time to be confirmed) \nNegotiations \tTBC \nAward \tTBC"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A - Notification of indicative timelines only. Additional information ony"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) are seeking Digital Services supplier(s) for an opportunity of engagement on Digital Agile DevSecOps transformation office with NGESO - Digital, Data and Technology. \nWe are looking for strategic partner(s) who can support in our ambition to become an agile digital organization. The scope of the engagement will encompass all aspects of organizational transformation workstreams broadly categorized into People, Process and Tools. Broadly, the partner(s) will help us identify the transformation workstreams, intervention areas, implementation plan, continuously adopt the plan as per the feedback and learning and execute the plan to drive the shift towards Agile organization. \nIn the planning and execution, the partner(s) will collaborate with existing partners in the eco-system. We reserve the right to select the multiple partners - maximum of 3 and scope assigned. The expected time duration of engagement will be appx 2-4 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrideso.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Oates",
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7976989186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Apr 2023 · 010952-2023 · planning
{
"id": "010952-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-17T12:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are reaching out to the experienced partners outside of National Grids Application Development and Maintenance framework (ADAM) and General Management Consultancy (GMC) framework as this engagement doesn't focus on application development (AD), application maintenance (AM) and business management consultation (GMC). \nThe focus of this engagement is shifting the target operating model towards Agile DevSecOps within a digital delivery organization. \nThis focus sits outside National Grid UK's ADAM and GMC Framework however this does not exclude suppliers currently under these frameworks from participation. Also, unlike ADAM framework this contract is not based on staff augmentation/ T&M. Additional information: The submission deadline for you to register your 'expression of interest' must be submitted by by 01:00pm (BST) May 19th 2023.\nSubmissions must be received by the submission deadline and NGESO reserves the right to disqualify you if submitted later than the date stated.\nYour expression of interest should be sent to the Procurement representative for this tender event, as follows:\nIT Associate Category Lead: Sarah Lewis\nContact Details: sarah.lewis@nationalgrid.com\nAll communications and queries arising from this PIN should be conducted on email through the Procurement Representative detailed above. Please ensure all emails on this RFI include\nthe following in the subject box:\nNGESO Digital Agile DevSecOps Transformation Office - (suppliers reference)\nAny queries must be submitted no later than 17:00 (BST) 15th May 2023 for this PIN and expressions of interest.\nNational Grid shall not be responsible for or pay for any costs or expenses that may be incurred by the supplier in the preparation and submission of a response to this event."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The transformation office team will predominantly be based in the UK - Wokingham office with some flexibility to have PMO resources based in offshore/ nearshore. The UK based members will be expected to be in the office for 2/3 or more days depending on the critical meetings or events. Some Travel to NGESO's Warwick office will also be required."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital, Data and Technology Digital Agile DevSecOps Transformation Office",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) are seeking Digital Services supplier(s) for an opportunity of engagement on Digital Agile DevSecOps transformation office with NGESO - Digital, Data and Technology. \nWe are looking for strategic partner(s) who can support in our ambition to become an agile digital organization. The scope of the engagement will encompass all aspects of organizational transformation workstreams broadly categorized into People, Process and Tools. Broadly, the partner(s) will help us identify the transformation workstreams, intervention areas, implementation plan, continuously adopt the plan as per the feedback and learning and execute the plan to drive the shift towards Agile organization. \nIn the planning and execution, the partner(s) will collaborate with existing partners in the eco-system. We reserve the right to select the multiple partners - maximum of 3 and scope assigned. The expected time duration of engagement will be appx 2-4 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-19T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrideso.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "National Grid Electricity System Operator Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Oates",
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyer@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7976989186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}