21 Sept 2021 · 023461-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "023461-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-21T14:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023461-2021-GCC005266CPU-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25499",
"name": "Targeting Innovation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005266CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digitalboost will assist in increasing the confidence and desire amongst Scottish businesses to explore and adopt digital technologies and platforms, to increase their digital maturity and thus their reach, productivity and efficiency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Boost 1-2-1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provided Digital 1-2-1 Consultancy Services",
"reviewDetails": "Glasgow City council (\"the council\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent. When sent by other means the period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Council is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sherriff Court of the Court of Session where a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the council must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or\nthe court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic operators can write to the Council seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Council must respond within 15 days. Economic Operators should be mindful to seek their own independent legal advice when they consider appropriate to do so.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.connell@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412875676"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25499",
"name": "Targeting Innovation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Registered Office: Aberdein Considine Secretarial Services Limited, 5-9 Bon Accord Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Targeting Innovation Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18787",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023461-2021-GCC005266CPU-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023461-2021-GCC005266CPU-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Re ESPD Questions 4D.1, 4D1.1, 4D1.2, bidders must hold the certificates for Quality Control, or comply with all the questions noted in SPD Section 4D. Please refer to the ‘SPD Statements’ within the Invitation to Participate/Tender document.\nFreedom of Information Act - Information on the FOI Act is contained in Appendix A of the ITT. Applicants must note the implications of this legislation and ensure that any information they wish the council to consider withholding is specifically indicated on the FOI Certificate contained in the technical envelope within PCS Tender portal (NB the council does not bind itself to withhold this information). Applicants will be required to complete the FOI certificate at ITT stage.\nTenderers Amendments - Applicants must enter any clause, condition, amendment to specification or any other qualification they may wish to make conditional to this offer. Applicants will be required to complete the tenderers amendment certificate contained in the technical envelope within the PCS tender portal (at ITT stage).\nPrompt Payment - The successful tenderer shall, as a condition of being awarded the tender, be required to demonstrate to the council's satisfaction that all funds due to the tenderer's permitted sub-contractors in respect of these works are paid timeously and that as a minimum invoices rendered by subcontractors shall (unless formally disputed by the tenderer) be paid within 30 days of receipt. The successful tenderer shall also impose this condition on its subcontractors in respect of payments due to any sub-sub-contractors, if any.\nApplicants will be required to complete the prompt payment certificate contained in the technical envelope within PCS Tender portal.\nNon – Collusion - Applicants will be required to complete the Non-Collusion certificate contained in the technical envelope within the tender portal.\nInsurance Mandate - All successful suppliers will be required to sign an Insurance Mandate, which will be issued in conjunction with the award letter authorising the Council to request copies of insurance documents from the supplier’s insurance provider. If the mandate is not signed and returned the Council reserves the right to request copies of insurance certificates from bidders at any point during the contract period.\nTerms and Conditions are located within the Buyers Attachments area of the tender portal.\nRequest for Documentation: Once the Evaluation of Price and Quality has been completed, the recommended Bidder will be expected to provide all documentation as specified in the SPD. When the Request for Documentation is made, Bidders must supply the relevant information within 5 working days. Failure to provide this information within the specified time may result in your bid being rejected and the Council proceeding with the procurement exercise to the next appropriate bidder.\nAdditional information pertaining to this contract notice is contained within the Invitation To Participate/Tender documents. Applicants must ensure they read in line with this contract notice.\n(SC Ref:666475)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jun 2021 · 012801-2021 · tender
{
"id": "012801-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-08T13:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005266CPU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a period of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Digitalboost will assist in increasing the confidence and desire amongst Scottish businesses to explore and adopt digital technologies and platforms, to increase their digital maturity and thus their reach, productivity and efficiency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Boost 1-2-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2025"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provided Digital 1-2-1 Consultancy Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Glasgow City Council (“the Council”) must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent, when sent by other means the period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”). The Council is obliged to comply with the Regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the Council must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of; or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic Operators can write to the Council seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Council must respond within 15 days. Economic Operators should be mindful to seek their own independent legal advice when they consider appropriate to do so.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Non Applicable"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Glasgow City Council’s Insurance Requirements are:\n- Bidder shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the Framework, Employer’s Liability insurance to the value of at least TEN MILLION POUNDS STERLING (10,000,000 GBP) in respect of any one event and unlimited in the period.\n- Bidder shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the Framework, Public Liability insurance to the value of at least FIVE MILLION POUNDS STERLING (5,000,000 GBP) in respect of any one event and unlimited in the period.\n- Bidder shall take out and maintain, throughout the period of the Framework, Products Liability insurance to the value of at least FIVE MILLION POUNDS STERLING (5,000,000 GBP) in respect of any one event and in the aggregate.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must comply with the undernoted financial requirements in order\nto participate in the tendering process:-\nThere is a minimum financial requirement that affects Balance Sheet Strength,\nand Liquidity\nThere is also a further requirement regarding Current Liquidity, which can be met\nby a Letter of Comfort from the bank of the Bidder (see below)\nBalance Sheet strength\nNet worth of the organisation must be positive at the time of evaluation\nand organisation must not be subject to an insolvency process.\nIntangibles can be included for purposes of the Total Assets figure.\nThe above would be expressed in the ratio Total Assets/Total Liabilities\nLiquidity Ratios\nCurrent Ratio\nCurrent Assets/Current Liabilities\nLeverage Ratio\nLong-term Debt/Net Worth\nApplicants must achieve a score of 5 and above from a combination of above two\nliquidity ratios\nScoring Method\nCurrent Ratio\nRange\t\t\tScore\n0.00 to 0.80\t\t\t0\n0.81 to 0.90\t\t\t1\n0.91 to 1.00\t\t\t2\n1.01 to 1.10\t\t\t3\n1.11 to 1.20\t\t\t4\n1.21 and above\t\t\t5\nLeverage Ratio\n0.01 to 19.99\t\t\t5\n20.00 to 39.99\t\t\t4\n40.00 to 59.99\t\t\t3\n60.00 to 79.99\t\t\t2\n80.00 to 100.00\t\t\t1\nIntangibles can be included for purposes of the Net Worth figure.\nThe above ratios should be calculated on last set of accounts\nfiled at Companies House\nApplicants who have been trading for less than the 3 years noted above must provide\nevidence that they are complying with the above minimum financial requirements\nfor the period in which they have been trading.\nApplicants who do not comply with the above financial requirements but are part\nof a Group, can provide a Parent Guarantee if the Parent company satisfies the financial\nrequirements stipulated above.\nWhere the Applicant is a group of economic operators (such as a consortium), at least one\nof the members of that group (preferably the lead), must demonstrate compliance with\nminimum financial requirements.\nDue to the potential negative financial consequences on company finances of the pandemic,\nGlasgow City Council also requires assurance regarding current liquidity of the bidding company\nThe bidder must provide a Letter of Comfort from its own bank to satisfy the above financial requirement.\nIn the event of the Bidder not being able to comply with the above requirement, and with a suitable\nexplanation having been received, Glasgow City Council would also be prepared to consider\nother documentation that provided evidence that the Bidder has adequate financial resources\nto undertake the contract\nGlasgow City Council reserves the right, at its own discretion, to seek such other information from the Bidder\nin accordance with Regulations 61(7) or Regulation 61 (8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nto prove the Bidder's economic and financial standing"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Non Applicable"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cheryl.spence@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412875676"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18787",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Re ESPD Questions 4D.1, 4D1.1, 4D1.2, bidders must hold the certificates for Quality Control, or comply with all the questions noted in SPD Section 4D. Please refer to the ‘SPD Statements’ within the Invitation to Participate/Tender document.\nFreedom of Information Act - Information on the FOI Act is contained in Appendix A of the ITT. Applicants must note the implications of this legislation and ensure that any information they wish the council to consider withholding is specifically indicated on the FOI Certificate contained in the technical envelope within PCS Tender portal (NB the council does not bind itself to withhold this information). Applicants will be required to complete the FOI certificate at ITT stage.\nTenderers Amendments - Applicants must enter any clause, condition, amendment to specification or any other qualification they may wish to make conditional to this offer. Applicants will be required to complete the tenderers amendment certificate contained in the technical envelope within the PCS tender portal (at ITT stage).\nPrompt Payment - The successful tenderer shall, as a condition of being awarded the tender, be required to demonstrate to the council's satisfaction that all funds due to the tenderer's permitted sub-contractors in respect of these works are paid timeously and that as a minimum invoices rendered by subcontractors shall (unless formally disputed by the tenderer) be paid within 30 days of receipt. The successful tenderer shall also impose this condition on its subcontractors in respect of payments due to any sub-sub-contractors, if any.\nApplicants will be required to complete the prompt payment certificate contained in the technical envelope within PCS Tender portal.\nNon – Collusion - Applicants will be required to complete the Non-Collusion certificate contained in the technical envelope within the tender portal.\nInsurance Mandate - All successful suppliers will be required to sign an Insurance Mandate, which will be issued in conjunction with the award letter authorising the Council to request copies of insurance documents from the supplier’s insurance provider. If the mandate is not signed and returned the Council reserves the right to request copies of insurance certificates from bidders at any point during the contract period.\nTerms and Conditions are located within the Buyers Attachments area of the tender portal.\nRequest for Documentation: Once the Evaluation of Price and Quality has been completed, the recommended Bidder will be expected to provide all documentation as specified in the SPD. When the Request for Documentation is made, Bidders must supply the relevant information within 5 working days. Failure to provide this information within the specified time may result in your bid being rejected and the Council proceeding with the procurement exercise to the next appropriate bidder.\nAdditional information pertaining to this contract notice is contained within the Invitation To Participate/Tender documents. Applicants must ensure they read in line with this contract notice.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 39674. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:654413)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}