Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wirral Council →
Wirral Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to consult the market in relation to a development opportunity at the Former Municipal Building and adjacent Car Park, Seaview Road, Liscard, Wirral, CH45 4LA. The pre market phase will help determine interest to develop the site as well as informing a delivery strategy to take the project forward in line with the vision and priorities for the site; centred on a strong identified need for specialist residential extra care accommodation for adults with learning disabilities and mental health conditions, as well as extra care housing for older people. Estimated Gross Development Value - £15,000,000 (excluding VAT / £18,000,000 (including VAT). Further information about the opportunity is available at https://procontract.due-north.com / ref: DN796285.
UKD74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Building installation work, Building completion work, Real estate services, Architectural and related services, Urban planning services, Construction-related services, Development consultancy services, Urban environmental development planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,476 | 4 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,000 of 12,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 28 | 1 median · 1.7 average (12 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 949 | 6.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 949 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisations are invited to review the project information and respond to a series of project specific questions. The response must be submitted no later than 28 November 2025 on the Council's e-tendering portal. Prior to formally launching a procurement process, a limited number of Participants may be invited to discuss their response to the pre market phase in more detail. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071716-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 15:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | planning | 071716-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071716-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:13:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Opportunity - Former Municipal Building and adjacent Car Park, Seaview Road, Liscard, Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to consult the market in relation to a development opportunity at the Former Municipal Building and adjacent Car Park, Seaview Road, Liscard, Wirral, CH45 4LA. \nThe pre market phase will help determine interest to develop the site as well as informing a delivery strategy to take the project forward in line with the vision and priorities for the site; centred on a strong identified need for specialist residential extra care accommodation for adults with learning disabilities and mental health conditions, as well as extra care housing for older people. \nEstimated Gross Development Value - £15,000,000 (excluding VAT / £18,000,000 (including VAT).\nFurther information about the opportunity is available at https://procontract.due-north.com / ref: DN796285.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071716-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071716-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:13:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Organisations are invited to review the project information and respond to a series of project specific questions. The response must be submitted no later than 28 November 2025 on the Council's e-tendering portal.\nPrior to formally launching a procurement process, a limited number of Participants may be invited to discuss their response to the pre market phase in more detail."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071716-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:13:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Opportunity - Former Municipal Building and adjacent Car Park, Seaview Road, Liscard, Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wirral Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to consult the market in relation to a development opportunity at the Former Municipal Building and adjacent Car Park, Seaview Road, Liscard, Wirral, CH45 4LA. \nThe pre market phase will help determine interest to develop the site as well as informing a delivery strategy to take the project forward in line with the vision and priorities for the site; centred on a strong identified need for specialist residential extra care accommodation for adults with learning disabilities and mental health conditions, as well as extra care housing for older people. \nEstimated Gross Development Value - £15,000,000 (excluding VAT / £18,000,000 (including VAT).\nFurther information about the opportunity is available at https://procontract.due-north.com / ref: DN796285.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071716-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071716-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:13:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Organisations are invited to review the project information and respond to a series of project specific questions. The response must be submitted no later than 28 November 2025 on the Council's e-tendering portal.\nPrior to formally launching a procurement process, a limited number of Participants may be invited to discuss their response to the pre market phase in more detail."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}