Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Powys County Council →
Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced, qualified and competent Contractor (or a group of contractors acting as a Consortium) to develop x14 walk-up flats, on a brownfield site at Ael-y-Bryn, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales. The scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes. The dwellings have been designed to meet EPC A rating.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042647-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:38:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042647-2026 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052477-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026494-2025 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | planning | 016669-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042647-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T15:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of New Build Council Housing at Ael-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 3107267.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3107267.3
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"name": "Morganstone Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_119607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of New Build Council Housing at Ael-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced, qualified and competent Contractor (or a group of contractors acting as a Consortium) to develop x14 walk-up flats, on a brownfield site at Ael-y-Bryn, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales. The scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes. The dwellings have been designed to meet EPC A rating.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"name": "Morganstone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Princess House, Princess Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@morganstone.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042647-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T15:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of New Build Council Housing at Ael-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 3107267.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3107267.3
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"name": "Morganstone Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_119607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Development of New Build Council Housing at Ael-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council sought to appoint a suitably experienced, qualified and competent Contractor (or a group of contractors acting as a Consortium) to develop x14 walk-up flats, on a brownfield site at Ael-y-Bryn, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales. The scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes. The dwellings have been designed to meet EPC A rating.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"name": "Morganstone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Princess House, Princess Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTT-1637-TCNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@morganstone.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052477-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T14:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_119607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Design",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Communications and Stakeholder Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Parking",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety - management of sub-contractors",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme & Risk",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Ensuring Quality Control and Defect Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability - approaching known sustainability risks",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "It is a minimum requirement of the Council that Bidders must:\n- Be registered with the Central Digital Platform.\n- Have a valid Constructionline Silver registration (or demonstrably equivalent accreditation) with work categories relevant to the subject matter of the contract.\n- Have a valid registration with a Safety Schemes in Procurement (“SSIP”) accredited scheme (or demonstrably equivalent).\n- Demonstrate sufficient financial standing.\n- Confirm their to provide a performance bond equal to not less than 10% of the total contract value, if successful in this procurement process.\n- Agree to use a Project Bank Account for payment of sub-contractors.\n- Provide evidence of existing, or agree to put in place, insurances to the following levels:\n(a) Public Liability Insurance - 5,000,000 GBP\n(b) Employer's Liability Insurance - 5,000,000 GBP\n(c) Professional Indemnity Insurance - 5,000,000 GBP\n- Confirm acceptance of the Contract Conditions.\n- Provide clear evidence of demonstrable experience of delivering contracts that are comparable in nature, scope, value and duration to the requirement of this procurement.\n- Agree to work collaboratively with the Council to reduce the financial, environmental, and carbon impact of the scheme.\n- Agree to work in accordance with the Council's Disclosure & Barring Service Policy.\n- Agree to fully abide by and work in accordance with the Council's Contractors Guidance for Safer Recruitment Policy."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of New Build Council Housing at Ael-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced, qualified and competent Contractor (or a group of contractors acting as a Consortium) to develop x14 walk-up flats, on a brownfield site at Ael-y-Bryn, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, Powys, Mid Wales.\nThe scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold and Lifetime Homes. The dwellings have been designed to meet EPC A rating.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions for Suppliers – Registration on eTenderwales\nPowys County Council will be conducting this tender through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.\nInternet address(es): https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html\nSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender\n1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once):- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the “Open Access ITTs” link.\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n- This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box\n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the eTendering Helpdesk is available Mon – Fri (8am – 6pm) on:- Phone: 0800 069 8634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://en.powys.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026494-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CST217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Housing Development, Ael-Y-Bryn & Pen-Y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development of 16 units of new build council housing on a green field site at Trawscoed, Llandrinio, Powys.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Simmons",
"email": "tom.simmons@powys.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026494-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026494-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:22:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016669-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T09:41:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Council Housing at Ael-y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, Powys",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council is preparing to tender for the construction of new build council housing at Ael-y-Bryn, Ystradgynlais, in Powys. The project will deliver x16 walk-up flats on the site of four current blocks of flats originally built in the 1970s. The project will include demolition of the four blocks. \nDesigns have been progressed to RIBA Stage 3A and have secured full planning permission, subject to conditions. The Council anticipates that these conditions will be fully discharged prior to the award of contract. \nThe scheme has been designed to meet Welsh Development Quality Requirements 2021 (WDQR 2021), Secured by Design Gold, and Lifetime Homes, and to meet EPC A rating. \nThe Council is currently proposing to tender the project as a design and build contract, using the JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 with a Schedule of Amendments. \nThis project is phase one of an anticipated wider programme to redevelop designated areas of the Pen-y-Bryn estate. Future phases of the programme will be subject to procurement and will not form part of this procurement exercise. \nThe Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants for the Council to provide an update and seek feedback from contractors on: \na) the market's expectations in respect of design detail to be provided, including the architectural and mechanical information; \nb) the market's expectations in respect of site information; \nc) the market's expectations in respect of risk allocation; and \nd) any other risks or issues that could affect successful delivery of the Ael-y-Bryn project that might need to be taken into account when preparing the procurement. \nThe Council proposes to hold this online meeting (held via Microsoft Teams) on Monday 12th May 2025. \nContractors should contact the Council officer listed in this notice to confirm attendance by no later than end of business on Wednesday 7th May 2025. Details of the arrangements will be sent to interested contractors once finalised. \nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Simmons",
"email": "thomas.simmons@powys.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016669-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016669-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T09:41:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is seeking to engage with contractors experienced in delivery of council/social housing projects to attend an online presentation and question and answer session (to be held via Microsoft Teams) with the Council and its consultants for the Council to provide an update and seek feedback from contractors on: \na) the market's expectations in respect of design detail to be provided, including the architectural and mechanical information; \nb) the market's expectations in respect of site information; \nc) the market's expectations in respect of risk allocation; and \nd) any other risks or issues that could affect successful delivery of the Ael-y-Bryn project that might need to be taken into account when preparing the procurement. \nThe Council proposes to hold this online meeting (held via Microsoft Teams) on Monday 12th May 2025. \nContractors should contact the Council officer listed in this notice to confirm attendance by no later than end of business on Wednesday 7th May 2025. Details of the arrangements will be sent to interested contractors once finalised. \nNon-participation in this market engagement process does not preclude any potential contractors from participating in the formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}