← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Developing and delivery sleep studies training

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2022
Value£430,000
Published2 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to Develop flexible programmes of accredited scientific practice (ASP) in sleep disorder medicine and deliver webinars and short courses in sleep<br/><br/>HEE believes that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the following skills/tools provided by BSS as a supplier for the following reasons:<br/><br/>1. BSS is the leading expert body for this workforce.<br/>2. BSS is the only organisation with the focused motivation, access to committed and targeted professionals and research into Sleep Medicine to be able to ensure that the curricula will be developed rapidly and that the pilot courses will target the correct individuals to allow the NHS to provide the highest quality Sleep Services to patients <br/>3. BSS is the only organisation able to accurately identify and contact all trainees from all healthcare workforces in the field of sleep disorders<br/>4. BSS is the only organisation who can adequately target the training grants at the appropriate trainees and Trusts in a relevant, timely and equitable way, which maximizes completion of the qualifications.<br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal. <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £430,000 excluding VAT <br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 2nd December 2022

Statusactive
Value£430,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4623 median · 4 average (9 of 462 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 462 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e52
Latest release ID030921-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 02 2022 10:24:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-12T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£430,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2022planning, tender030921-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030921-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T10:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C108118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 430000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to Develop flexible programmes of accredited scientific practice (ASP) in sleep disorder medicine and deliver webinars and short courses in sleep<br/><br/>HEE believes that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the following skills/tools provided by BSS as a supplier for the following reasons:<br/><br/>1.\tBSS is the leading expert body for this workforce.<br/>2.\tBSS is the only organisation with the focused motivation, access to committed and targeted professionals and research into Sleep Medicine to be able to ensure that the curricula will be developed rapidly and that the pilot courses will target the correct individuals to allow the NHS to provide the highest quality Sleep Services to patients <br/>3.\tBSS is the only organisation able to accurately identify and contact all trainees from all healthcare workforces in the field of sleep disorders<br/>4.\tBSS is the only organisation who can adequately target the training grants at the appropriate trainees and Trusts in a relevant, timely and equitable way, which maximizes completion of the qualifications.<br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £430,000 excluding VAT <br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 2nd December 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developing and delivery sleep studies training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 430000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Nerlich",
        "email": "jessica.nerlich@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2022 · 030921-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "030921-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T10:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C108118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 430000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to Develop flexible programmes of accredited scientific practice (ASP) in sleep disorder medicine and deliver webinars and short courses in sleep<br/><br/>HEE believes that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the following skills/tools provided by BSS as a supplier for the following reasons:<br/><br/>1.\tBSS is the leading expert body for this workforce.<br/>2.\tBSS is the only organisation with the focused motivation, access to committed and targeted professionals and research into Sleep Medicine to be able to ensure that the curricula will be developed rapidly and that the pilot courses will target the correct individuals to allow the NHS to provide the highest quality Sleep Services to patients <br/>3.\tBSS is the only organisation able to accurately identify and contact all trainees from all healthcare workforces in the field of sleep disorders<br/>4.\tBSS is the only organisation who can adequately target the training grants at the appropriate trainees and Trusts in a relevant, timely and equitable way, which maximizes completion of the qualifications.<br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £430,000 excluding VAT <br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 2nd December 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developing and delivery sleep studies training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 430000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to British Sleep Society (BSS)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Nerlich",
        "email": "jessica.nerlich@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}