← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1304 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,130 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5511 median · 9.4 average (7 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (46 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311ec
Latest release ID002898-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 19:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022tenderUpdate002898-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002898-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T19:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305182-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311ec",
    "title": "Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Economic Operator withdrew their tender submission following Award of Contract, due to increased construction costs."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kerry.Breen@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002898-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002898-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T19:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305182-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311ec",
    "title": "Develop and Construct - Appointment of Integrated Supply Team - Ballycastle Shared Education Campus - ref MA17-0000D425",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Economic Operator withdrew their tender submission following Award of Contract, due to increased construction costs."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Project is for the provision of the design, supply, delivery, receiving, off-loading, setting into position, fixing, erection, building testing, commissioning and finishing in every respect of the proposed new shared facilities at Ballycastle Shared Education Campus. The project will include full construction works, mechanical and electrical services, external and site development works, phasing, demolition, phasing and decanting to provide the following accommodation- New core educational building (the Campus Building); New Sports Building (incorporating a new EA Youth Club and indoor climbing facility); 4 multi-use games courts and Sports’ Wall; full size synthetic Hockey pitch with floodlighting; and comprehensive car and bus parking all on the current Ballycastle High School site. New 6-changing room Sports’ Pavilion; 1 multi-use games court; full size synthetic GAA pitch with floodlighting and spectator standing area; full size synthetic Soccer pitch with floodlighting; EA Youth Service Outdoor Storage Building, with EA Grounds’ Maintenance Store Building adjoined; car parking and dedicated EA Youth Service storage compound, all on the current Cross and Passion College site The schools will remain in operation in their existing facilities until the new Campus Building is constructed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kerry.Breen@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}