← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Destination Parks - Berry Hill Park

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 15 Jan 2024 to 28 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer164.5 median · 4.8 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF115110 median · 38.1 average (65 of 151 with a bid count)5.3 average (66 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f611
Latest release ID024690-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 15:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023tender024690-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024690-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T16:03:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN685980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Destination Parks - Berry Hill Park",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=eb4012a3-c540-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dc0e8030-c540-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024690-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024690-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T16:03:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN685980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Destination Parks - Berry Hill Park",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council on behalf of Mansfield District Council (the Authority) is seeking responses to the Supplier Questions (SQ) from contractors as part of the first stage of the procurement process for the capital redevelopment works at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield. The SQ process will allow a shortlist of contractors to be identified to proceed to the next stage of the procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=eb4012a3-c540-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dc0e8030-c540-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}