Lot 1
Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council
UK
Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 373 | 5 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (107 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 116 | 7 median · 7 average (2 of 116 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 116 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0344fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015957-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 10 2022 08:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=baf8b00f-9ae8-ec11-8115-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2022 | tender | 015957-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015957-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T09:56:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN616612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=baf8b00f-9ae8-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=baf8b00f-9ae8-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244972784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015957-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T09:56:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN616612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Destination Management and Visitor Information Services On Behalf of Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=baf8b00f-9ae8-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=baf8b00f-9ae8-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244972784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}