← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design Construction Support

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due.north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Aug 2022
Value£15,000,000
Published22 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works. This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works. This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1185 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,118 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 2.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11355 median · 17.5 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)3.4 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45630 median · 30 average (2 of 456 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034918
Latest release ID017011-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 22 2022 09:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due.north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2022tender017011-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-22T10:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN618545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works.  This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Construction Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works.  This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due.north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kate Sharman",
        "email": "Kate.Sharman@Bracknell-Forest.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50878",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2022 · 017011-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-22T10:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034918",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-419",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN618545",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works.  This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Construction Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure construction consultancy services to aid the delivery of construction projects, routine condition surveys of the Councils property portfolio and highway works.  This will enable the Property, Education, Highways & Transport and other areas within the Council to use this approved supplier to assist where an external consultancy is required. For the avoidance of doubt this does not confer exclusivity for the successful supplier and the Council reserve the right at their absolute discretion to source consultancy services from where they are most appropriate.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due.north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-419",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kate Sharman",
        "email": "Kate.Sharman@Bracknell-Forest.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50878",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}