← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Demand Responsive Transport - Re tender

Buyer: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCheshire west and Chester Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This a rural mobility pilot and is a re-tender. It is being tendered under the accelerated procedure due to the requirement to have a service in place and having to undertake a re-tender. Please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for full tender documents.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bus service in rural area of Cheshire West. Detailed specification available on The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD8612.5 median · 199.8 average (22 of 86 with a bid count)3.7 average (27 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b620
Latest release ID008758-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 07:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-13T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-13T10:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=19bd712b-d1c8-ed11-8120-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023tender008758-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008758-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T08:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63491",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN662209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bus service in rural area of Cheshire West.  Detailed specification available on The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport - Re tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-13T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-13T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This a rural mobility pilot and is a re-tender.  It is being tendered under the accelerated procedure due to the requirement to have a service in place and having to undertake a re-tender.  Please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for full tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-13T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=19bd712b-d1c8-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63491",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=19bd712b-d1c8-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008758-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008758-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T08:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63491",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN662209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bus service in rural area of Cheshire West.  Detailed specification available on The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport - Re tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-13T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-13T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This a rural mobility pilot and is a re-tender.  It is being tendered under the accelerated procedure due to the requirement to have a service in place and having to undertake a re-tender.  Please refer to The Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for full tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-13T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=19bd712b-d1c8-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63491",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=19bd712b-d1c8-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}