← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Delivery of AHP Workforce Reform Priorities - Podiatry

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£230,000
Published1 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.The purpose of this contract is as follows:• Work with the National AHP programme, HEE Education Funding Reform Programme, the profession and wider stakeholders to build the Uni and Multi professional AHP Narrative to illustrate the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st Century professional.• Undertake a wide-ranging consultation with members, non-members, and wider stakeholders as to the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st century professional and seeing this embedded across all relevant agendas, including the pre-registration curricula, where this work has been undertaken already to support the prioritised implementation of this work. • Undertake a range of professional body driven activities focused in the NHS and social care to optimise workforce supply and workforce retention HEE considers that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the expertise provided by the RCOP as a current supplier for the following reasons:• As the foremost professional body for the podiatry profession, representing the majority of registered and NHS podiatrists, the RCOP is in a unique position to access necessary expertise, engage with stakeholders and deliver the required work in a way which will meet quality expectations and command the confidence of sector stakeholders.• The RCOP has a track record of constructive engagement with activities to develop the profession including an active role in developing education and practice for the podiatry and podiatry support workforce and engagement with public bodies including NHS England, Public Health England and HEE.• As a professional body with a large membership, the RCOP has access to the data, intelligence, contacts and networks essential to successfully delivering the required work which could not be readily accessed by other suppliers.The financial envelope for the contract is £230,000.00For the Specification, Contract and the Case for Direct Award please access the portal at: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects Please access the portal for all documents. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal. If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.The closing date of this PIN is midday on Friday, 31st December 2021

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4648 median · 7.3 average (7 of 464 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 464 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fbcc
Latest release ID029782-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 01 2021 11:05:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2021planning029782-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029782-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T11:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C55070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.The purpose of this contract is as follows:•\tWork with the National AHP programme, HEE Education Funding Reform Programme, the profession and wider stakeholders to build the Uni and Multi professional AHP Narrative to illustrate the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st Century professional.•\tUndertake a wide-ranging consultation with members, non-members, and wider stakeholders as to the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st century professional and seeing this embedded across all relevant agendas, including the pre-registration curricula, where this work has been undertaken already to support the prioritised implementation of this work. •\tUndertake a range of professional body driven activities focused in the NHS and social care to optimise workforce supply and workforce retention HEE considers that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the expertise provided by the RCOP as a current supplier for the following reasons:•\tAs the foremost professional body for the podiatry profession, representing the majority of registered and NHS podiatrists, the RCOP is in a unique position to access necessary expertise, engage with stakeholders and deliver the required work in a way which will meet quality expectations and command the confidence of sector stakeholders.•\tThe RCOP has a track record of constructive engagement with activities to develop the profession including an active role in developing education and practice for the podiatry and podiatry support workforce and engagement with public bodies including NHS England, Public Health England and HEE.•\tAs a professional body with a large membership, the RCOP has access to the data, intelligence, contacts and networks essential to successfully delivering the required work which could not be readily accessed by other suppliers.The financial envelope for the contract is £230,000.00For the Specification, Contract and the Case for Direct Award please access the portal at: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects Please access the portal for all documents.  All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.The closing date of this PIN is midday on Friday, 31st December 2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of AHP Workforce Reform Priorities  - Podiatry",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leila.hodson@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2021 · 029782-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029782-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T11:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C55070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.The purpose of this contract is as follows:•\tWork with the National AHP programme, HEE Education Funding Reform Programme, the profession and wider stakeholders to build the Uni and Multi professional AHP Narrative to illustrate the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st Century professional.•\tUndertake a wide-ranging consultation with members, non-members, and wider stakeholders as to the knowledge, skills, and attributes of the 21st century professional and seeing this embedded across all relevant agendas, including the pre-registration curricula, where this work has been undertaken already to support the prioritised implementation of this work. •\tUndertake a range of professional body driven activities focused in the NHS and social care to optimise workforce supply and workforce retention HEE considers that it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be able to provide the expertise provided by the RCOP as a current supplier for the following reasons:•\tAs the foremost professional body for the podiatry profession, representing the majority of registered and NHS podiatrists, the RCOP is in a unique position to access necessary expertise, engage with stakeholders and deliver the required work in a way which will meet quality expectations and command the confidence of sector stakeholders.•\tThe RCOP has a track record of constructive engagement with activities to develop the profession including an active role in developing education and practice for the podiatry and podiatry support workforce and engagement with public bodies including NHS England, Public Health England and HEE.•\tAs a professional body with a large membership, the RCOP has access to the data, intelligence, contacts and networks essential to successfully delivering the required work which could not be readily accessed by other suppliers.The financial envelope for the contract is £230,000.00For the Specification, Contract and the Case for Direct Award please access the portal at: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects Please access the portal for all documents.  All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.The closing date of this PIN is midday on Friday, 31st December 2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of AHP Workforce Reform Priorities  - Podiatry",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award.Please note the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to The Royal College of Podiatry (RCOP). The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leila.hodson@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}