← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Delivery of a pilot Programme for post-registration Foundation Pharmacists

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) have a requirement for the Delivery of a Pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists. Due to consistent changes within the Pharmacy industry, there is a growing demand for clinical, patient facing pharmacist practitioners.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Procurement Services which are part of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) are pursuing the delivery a pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1.3 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2103 median · 548.5 average (101 of 210 with a bid count)6.1 average (110 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0287e0
Latest release ID000154-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 05 2021 16:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2021planning000154-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-05T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Procurement Services which are part of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) are pursuing the delivery a pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of a pilot Programme for post-registration Foundation Pharmacists",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) have a requirement for the Delivery of a Pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists. Due to consistent changes within the Pharmacy industry, there is a growing demand for clinical, patient facing pharmacist practitioners.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "rhian.sadler@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached documentation for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=107088.\n(WA Ref:107088)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000154-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000154-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-05T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287e0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Procurement Services which are part of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) are pursuing the delivery a pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of a pilot Programme for post-registration Foundation Pharmacists",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) have a requirement for the Delivery of a Pilot Programme for Post-Registration Foundation Pharmacists. Due to consistent changes within the Pharmacy industry, there is a growing demand for clinical, patient facing pharmacist practitioners.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "rhian.sadler@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see attached documentation for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=107088.\n(WA Ref:107088)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}