TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Defra - Future Network Procurement Project

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defra Network eTendering Portal: "Defra - Future Network Procurement Project". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering PortalScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defra Network eTendering Portal
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defra Network eTendering Portal. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
40.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 270 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering Portal
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
Last source update27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ead4
What is being bought
This is a follow-up Prior Information Notice (PIN) to Defra’s Future Network Procurement Project (FNPP) PIN on 12 June 2023 (reference: ‘2023/S 000-016613’). The FNPP Invitation to Tender (ITT) is now expected to be published in early September.<br/><br/>Only suppliers on BOTH Network Services 3’s Lot 1a and Lot 2a will be invited to tender. Should your organisation have an interest in the ITT but not be on both of these Lots, then it is suggested to engage with suppliers on both of these Lots (which can be found on its webpage linked below) for subcontracting opportunities.<br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6116<br/><br/>The FNPP supplier shall transform and manage Defra’s Connectivity as a whole, including but not limited to WAN (SD-WAN and DIA), LAN (LAN and WLAN), Foundation Services (DNS, DHCP, IPAM, and NTP), Gateway proxy services and secure VPN licences & support and Digital Experience Monitoring. For full details, see the previous PIN as referenced above.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    This is a follow-up Prior Information Notice (PIN) to Defra’s Future Network Procurement Project (FNPP) PIN on 12 June 2023 (reference: ‘2023/S 000-016613’). The FNPP Invitation to Tender (ITT) is now expected to be published in early September.<br/><br/>Only suppliers on BOTH Network Services 3’s Lot 1a and Lot 2a will be invited to tender. Should your organisation have an interest in the ITT but not be on both of these Lots, then it is suggested to engage with suppliers on both of these Lots (which can be found on its webpage linked below) for subcontracting opportunities.<br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6116<br/><br/>The FNPP supplier shall transform and manage Defra’s Connectivity as a whole, including but not limited to WAN (SD-WAN and DIA), LAN (LAN and WLAN), Foundation Services (DNS, DHCP, IPAM, and NTP), Gateway proxy services and secure VPN licences & support and Digital Experience Monitoring. For full details, see the previous PIN as referenced above.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Jul 2023, 12:53 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Defra Network eTendering Portal

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1944
View buyer profile
  • Defra Network eTendering Portal
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    17 Nobel House, London, UK, SW1P 3JR
    +44 7927275531
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published