← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Decision Support Service

Buyer: Genomics England →

BuyerGenomics England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The provision of a Rare Disease Decision Support software solution for NGIS

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the NHS Genomic Medicine Service ("GMS") ("Decision Support Contract") which is due to expire on 30 November 2024 A contract amendment for the Rare Disease Decision Support Service contract under which Congenica will provide the services for the previously advised extension period of 6 months to 31 March 2025 and a further period of 12 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Decision Support Services

Statusactive
SupplierCongenica

Contracts

Decision Support Services

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd2f
Latest release ID037488-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 11:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024award, contract037488-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037488-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:23:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "title": "Decision Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130836",
          "name": "Congenica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GeL-17/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend the term for a further 6 + 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the  NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 30 November 2024\nA contract amendment for the Rare Disease Decision Support Service contract under which Congenica will provide the services for the previously advised extension period of 6 months to 31 March 2025 and a further period of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Rare Disease Decision Support software solution for NGIS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Genomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Nicholson",
        "email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130836",
      "name": "Congenica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellcome Genome Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Congenica"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "title": "Decision Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Genomics England will on 1 December 2024 enter into a contract amendment for the Decision Support Service Contract under which Congenica will provide the services for the previously advised extension period of 6 months to 31 March 2025 and a further period of 12 months with an option to extend for a further 6 + 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible. Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System (NGIS) pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. \nGenomics England are in the process of developing a replacement solution.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037488-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037488-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T11:23:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "title": "Decision Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130836",
          "name": "Congenica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GeL-17/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend the term for a further 6 + 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the  NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 30 November 2024\nA contract amendment for the Rare Disease Decision Support Service contract under which Congenica will provide the services for the previously advised extension period of 6 months to 31 March 2025 and a further period of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Rare Disease Decision Support software solution for NGIS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Genomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130835",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Nicholson",
        "email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130836",
      "name": "Congenica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellcome Genome Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Congenica"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "title": "Decision Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037488-2024-GeL-17/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Genomics England will on 1 December 2024 enter into a contract amendment for the Decision Support Service Contract under which Congenica will provide the services for the previously advised extension period of 6 months to 31 March 2025 and a further period of 12 months with an option to extend for a further 6 + 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible. Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System (NGIS) pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. \nGenomics England are in the process of developing a replacement solution.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}