Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
LBH is seeking to commission Sundry Debt Collection Services, including the collection of sundry debt, leasehold debt, major works debt, housing benefits overpayments, former tenant arrears (FTA) and Adult Social Care debt. Vision: To maximise income to the council through a proactive, seamless and efficient Sundry Debt Collection service that operates with clarity, control, and flexibility. We will maintain a commitment to timely billing arrangements, transparency, data-driven decisions, alignment with court protocols and the consistent application of the relevant debt policies in the delivery of the service. Service data will be of a good quality and used to build a single view of debt. The service will have measures in place to encourage the right behaviour from our debtors. We will have an effective recovery process in place which will provide debtors with a clear understanding of the consequences of non-payment, as well as ensuring that effective support is provided to people in debt, such as providing or signposting them to debt advice. Departments will be able to navigate the processes in place easily, enabling them to respond to queries about charges or to confirm payment status and provide or withhold the service if applicable, however we will promote self-service options to reduce the need for queries. Current performance 30,630 sundry debtor invoices were raised in 2024/25, with a total value of £85m Currently collecting 97.8% of sundry debt within 60 days of the due date and their The overall sundry debt, at the end of March 2025, is £9.17m The overall Adult Social Care debt, at the end of March 2025, was £8.37m, 82.5% Approximately 30% of Adult Social Care contributions are paid via Direct Debit. Approximately 10% of payments by clients who are not 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients are paid by Direct Debit whereas most 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients pay via Direct Debit The overall leasehold and major works debt at the end of March 2025 was £5.34m, compared to £5.02m last year - £2.30m of the £5.34m debt related to major works £6.06m of leasehold and major works debt was collected in 2024/25 compared to £6.53m collected the year before, collection in 2024/25 is 7.2% lower than collection in 2023/24 Issues with the NEC system resulted in no FTA collection activity in 2024/25 being undertaken prior to January 2025. In January, February and March 2025 £107.8k has been collected. 1,293 new debtor requests and 424 requests to change the address or name of a debtor were received in 2024/255 On average all sundry debtor invoices raised via Business World On are dispatched in under a day, meeting the 3 days SLA Current contract cost Annual core contract cost: £570k Objectives Lower contract cost by min 10% Modernise the systems being used, introduce more automation and explore the use of AI and robotics Develop better reporting and a better understanding of the data that should be requested for monitoring to improve the performance management of debt collection in all areas
UKI75, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General public services, Collection agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General public services (75110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 655 | 3 median · 63.8 average (133 of 655 with a bid count) | 4 average (161 of 655 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council intends to hold a series of online interviews with interested providers during August/September 2025. It should be noted that this engagement is not a formal tendering process. The information we gain through our market engagement will help to inform our commissioning intentions and refine our specification for this service. | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043739-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 09:35:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043739-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043739-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T10:35:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LBH is seeking to commission Sundry Debt Collection Services, including the collection of sundry debt, leasehold debt, major works debt, housing benefits overpayments, former tenant arrears (FTA) and Adult Social Care debt. \nVision: \nTo maximise income to the council through a proactive, seamless and efficient Sundry Debt Collection service that operates with clarity, control, and flexibility. We will maintain a commitment to timely billing arrangements, transparency, data-driven decisions, alignment with court protocols and the consistent application of the relevant debt policies in the delivery of the service. Service data will be of a good quality and used to build a single view of debt. \nThe service will have measures in place to encourage the right behaviour from our debtors. We will have an effective recovery process in place which will provide debtors with a clear understanding of the consequences of non-payment, as well as ensuring that effective support is provided to people in debt, such as providing or signposting them to debt advice. \nDepartments will be able to navigate the processes in place easily, enabling them to respond to queries about charges or to confirm payment status and provide or withhold the service if applicable, however we will promote self-service options to reduce the need for queries. \nCurrent performance \n30,630 sundry debtor invoices were raised in 2024/25, with a total value of £85m \nCurrently collecting 97.8% of sundry debt within 60 days of the due date and their \nThe overall sundry debt, at the end of March 2025, is £9.17m \nThe overall Adult Social Care debt, at the end of March 2025, was £8.37m, 82.5% \nApproximately 30% of Adult Social Care contributions are paid via Direct Debit. Approximately 10% of payments by clients who are not 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients are paid by Direct Debit whereas most 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients pay via Direct Debit \nThe overall leasehold and major works debt at the end of March 2025 was £5.34m, compared to £5.02m last year - £2.30m of the £5.34m debt related to major works \n£6.06m of leasehold and major works debt was collected in 2024/25 compared to £6.53m collected the year before, collection in 2024/25 is 7.2% lower than collection in 2023/24 \nIssues with the NEC system resulted in no FTA collection activity in 2024/25 being undertaken prior to January 2025. In January, February and March 2025 £107.8k has been collected. \n1,293 new debtor requests and 424 requests to change the address or name of a debtor were received in 2024/255 \nOn average all sundry debtor invoices raised via Business World On are dispatched in under a day, meeting the 3 days SLA \nCurrent contract cost \nAnnual core contract cost: £570k \nObjectives \nLower contract cost by min 10% \nModernise the systems being used, introduce more automation and explore the use of AI and robotics \nDevelop better reporting and a better understanding of the data that should be requested for monitoring to improve the performance management of debt collection in all areas ",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beatrice.uhlir@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T10:35:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council intends to hold a series of online interviews with interested providers during August/September 2025. \nIt should be noted that this engagement is not a formal tendering process. \nThe information we gain through our market engagement will help to inform our commissioning intentions and refine our specification for this service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043739-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T10:35:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Collection",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LBH is seeking to commission Sundry Debt Collection Services, including the collection of sundry debt, leasehold debt, major works debt, housing benefits overpayments, former tenant arrears (FTA) and Adult Social Care debt. \nVision: \nTo maximise income to the council through a proactive, seamless and efficient Sundry Debt Collection service that operates with clarity, control, and flexibility. We will maintain a commitment to timely billing arrangements, transparency, data-driven decisions, alignment with court protocols and the consistent application of the relevant debt policies in the delivery of the service. Service data will be of a good quality and used to build a single view of debt. \nThe service will have measures in place to encourage the right behaviour from our debtors. We will have an effective recovery process in place which will provide debtors with a clear understanding of the consequences of non-payment, as well as ensuring that effective support is provided to people in debt, such as providing or signposting them to debt advice. \nDepartments will be able to navigate the processes in place easily, enabling them to respond to queries about charges or to confirm payment status and provide or withhold the service if applicable, however we will promote self-service options to reduce the need for queries. \nCurrent performance \n30,630 sundry debtor invoices were raised in 2024/25, with a total value of £85m \nCurrently collecting 97.8% of sundry debt within 60 days of the due date and their \nThe overall sundry debt, at the end of March 2025, is £9.17m \nThe overall Adult Social Care debt, at the end of March 2025, was £8.37m, 82.5% \nApproximately 30% of Adult Social Care contributions are paid via Direct Debit. Approximately 10% of payments by clients who are not 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients are paid by Direct Debit whereas most 'Appointee and Deputyship' clients pay via Direct Debit \nThe overall leasehold and major works debt at the end of March 2025 was £5.34m, compared to £5.02m last year - £2.30m of the £5.34m debt related to major works \n£6.06m of leasehold and major works debt was collected in 2024/25 compared to £6.53m collected the year before, collection in 2024/25 is 7.2% lower than collection in 2023/24 \nIssues with the NEC system resulted in no FTA collection activity in 2024/25 being undertaken prior to January 2025. In January, February and March 2025 £107.8k has been collected. \n1,293 new debtor requests and 424 requests to change the address or name of a debtor were received in 2024/255 \nOn average all sundry debtor invoices raised via Business World On are dispatched in under a day, meeting the 3 days SLA \nCurrent contract cost \nAnnual core contract cost: £570k \nObjectives \nLower contract cost by min 10% \nModernise the systems being used, introduce more automation and explore the use of AI and robotics \nDevelop better reporting and a better understanding of the data that should be requested for monitoring to improve the performance management of debt collection in all areas ",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beatrice.uhlir@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T10:35:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council intends to hold a series of online interviews with interested providers during August/September 2025. \nIt should be noted that this engagement is not a formal tendering process. \nThe information we gain through our market engagement will help to inform our commissioning intentions and refine our specification for this service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}