← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data Quality Tooling

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Procurement of a Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data

Delivery location

UKD · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a cloud-based Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data. Procurement will include: - Data Quality Tool Solution - Implementation - Training

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ef70
Latest release ID026627-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 10:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021tender026627-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026627-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T11:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31395",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 24 month extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on extension options taken"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a cloud-based Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data.\nProcurement will include:\n- Data Quality Tool Solution\n- Implementation\n- Training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality Tooling",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The event will be conducted via SAP Ariba. To gain access to the NDA and PQQ please contact Kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com and Luke.clark-lees@cadentgas.com, stating the following:\n- Vendor Company Name\n-Vendor Address\n- Contact First Name\n- Contact Last Name\n-Contact Email\n-Role in the Company\nPlease note that the PQQ will close on Friday 19th November at 15:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31395",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV78PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park, KERSLEY END"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
        "name": "Kerrie Sanderson",
        "email": "kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7814809334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2487",
      "name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026627-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026627-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T11:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31395",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to 24 month extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on extension options taken"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a cloud-based Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data.\nProcurement will include:\n- Data Quality Tool Solution\n- Implementation\n- Training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Quality Tooling",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Data Quality Tool to create a standardized approach to proactively manage data quality across the Cadent enterprise, resulting in enhanced trust in Cadent data",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The event will be conducted via SAP Ariba. To gain access to the NDA and PQQ please contact Kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com and Luke.clark-lees@cadentgas.com, stating the following:\n- Vendor Company Name\n-Vendor Address\n- Contact First Name\n- Contact Last Name\n-Contact Email\n-Role in the Company\nPlease note that the PQQ will close on Friday 19th November at 15:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31395",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV78PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park, KERSLEY END"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
        "name": "Kerrie Sanderson",
        "email": "kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7814809334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2487",
      "name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}