Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
CWC22153 - Contingency Waste Disposal Contract
Sewage
refuse
cleaning and environmental services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wolverhampton City Council: "CWC22153 - Contingency Waste Disposal Contract". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wolverhampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wolverhampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wolverhampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 101 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWolverhampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST | Last source update13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037565 | ||
What is being bought
To cover for potential service disruption at the Council’s Energy from Waste plant the Council are seeking a suitably licensed and experienced contractor to collect and incinerate waste on behalf of Wolverhampton City Council.
The Successful contractor shall be required to collect and transport the waste to the Provider’s (or a 3rd Party Provider) facility for disposal.
The Council cannot commit to any tonnages but details of current waste volumes will be included within the tender document.
The period of contract will be determined by the outcome of the review currently being undertaken of the Council’s Energy from Waste plant in Wolverhampton City Centre. The Council will keep bidders updated with this review during the tender clarification period.
While a preferred Bidder will be appointed following this process, a contract will not be signed until both parties are aware of the required contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST - Status changed to active
13 Oct 2022, 13:30 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2022, 13:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
13 Oct 2022, 13:30 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Oct 2022, 13:30 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Oct 2022, 13:46 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wolverhampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1339Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published