CWC20189 - Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy Services
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
What is being bought
Wolverhampton City Council (the Council) is seeking to procure services of competent and capable Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy to support the City Assets team to manage their property portfolio in the provision of fire safety. The Consultant will be required to support the Council in meeting the requirements for Fire Risk Assessments under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) and offering clear guidance to the Council on their legal duties. The Client has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of residential commercial and school buildings and environments as listed within the documents. The scope includes the reviewing as part of the Fire Risk Assessment the design and construction of Live Site and Future Buildings. In addition, the administration, management and inspection of buildings, structures, environments and surrounding areas where relevant persons may reasonably be expected to be found.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 7 median · 6.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d408 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019609-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 12 2021 13:58:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 019609-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019609-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-12T14:58:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN543917",
"title": "CWC20189 - Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council (the Council) is seeking to procure services of competent and capable Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy to support the City Assets team to manage their property portfolio in the provision of fire safety.\nThe Consultant will be required to support the Council in meeting the requirements for Fire Risk Assessments under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) and offering clear guidance to the Council on their legal duties.\nThe Client has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of residential commercial and school buildings and environments as listed within the documents.\nThe scope includes the reviewing as part of the Fire Risk Assessment the design and construction of Live Site and Future Buildings. In addition, the administration, management and inspection of buildings, structures, environments and surrounding areas where relevant persons may reasonably be expected to be found.",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jose Vitoria",
"email": "jose.vitoria@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554715"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2021 · 019609-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019609-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-12T14:58:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN543917",
"title": "CWC20189 - Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council (the Council) is seeking to procure services of competent and capable Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy to support the City Assets team to manage their property portfolio in the provision of fire safety.\nThe Consultant will be required to support the Council in meeting the requirements for Fire Risk Assessments under the Regulatory Reform Order (Fire Safety) and offering clear guidance to the Council on their legal duties.\nThe Client has a diverse stock portfolio which includes various types of residential commercial and school buildings and environments as listed within the documents.\nThe scope includes the reviewing as part of the Fire Risk Assessment the design and construction of Live Site and Future Buildings. In addition, the administration, management and inspection of buildings, structures, environments and surrounding areas where relevant persons may reasonably be expected to be found.",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jose Vitoria",
"email": "jose.vitoria@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902554715"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}