← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CWC19202 - Adult Education Learning Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

Participate on wolverhampton.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jul 2021
Value£900,000
Published16 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer532 median · 25.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1789 median · 1,210.2 average (49 of 178 with a bid count)8.5 average (55 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4015 median · 5 average (9 of 401 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bcbf
Latest release ID013644-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 16 2021 14:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/business/opportunities/tenders
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2021tender013644-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013644-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-16T15:43:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN550017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework agreement is for twelve months with two options to extend at twelve months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC19202 - Adult Education Learning Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/business/opportunities/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/business/opportunities/tenders",
        "name": "Mr David Bailey",
        "email": "David.bailey@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19708",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council - Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council - Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2021 · 013644-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013644-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-16T15:43:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN550017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework agreement is for twelve months with two options to extend at twelve months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC19202 - Adult Education Learning Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Adult Education Wolverhampton are sourcing a framework for the provision of Adult Education Learning Services. Adult Education Wolverhampton (AEW) is a Service within the Regeneration Directorate of the City of Wolverhampton Council. The Service is externally funded by the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) and Education Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). It offers high quality education from entry level up to level 5 courses. The framework is for one year with two options for the Council to extend (ie 1 + 1 + 1) in its sole and absolute discretion for one year each, depending on the level of funding received from the WMCA. Each contract will start on 1st September and end on 31st August of the following year. All qualifications must be completed by 31st July. The subjects are specified in the Progression Outcome section; however, part of this competitive tendering exercise is to identify appropriate qualifications on the Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS). The student population is diverse and from a range of backgrounds. 60% of students are from black and ethnic minorities, 27% have a disability and a higher proportion of females at 77%. In terms of deprivation, 60% of students are from the 9 most deprived wards and 28% of students from the 10% most disadvantaged lower layer super output areas (LSOA). Providers will be required to support equal opportunities for students. The curriculum is designed to meet the AEW mission to ‘make a positive difference to the lives of Service Users and communities through high quality learning that inspires, challenges and leads to further learning and employment’.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/business/opportunities/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/business/opportunities/tenders",
        "name": "Mr David Bailey",
        "email": "David.bailey@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19708",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council - Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council - Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}