TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure

Cumbria Equipment Retailers Service - Supply of Care Equipment for Daily Living (Simple Aids by Prescription) Framework

Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cumbria County Council: "Cumbria Equipment Retailers Service - Supply of Care Equipment for Daily Living (Simple Aids by Prescription) Framework". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCumbria County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
unsuccessful
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cumbria County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cumbria County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
11.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 116 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCumbria County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusunsuccessful
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
Last source update18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03691c
What is being bought
The retail model was a Department of Health led initiative which used a national specification and tariff price list. The requirement to use these ended when the DoH transferred responsibility to local authorities in each area where it is operating. The retailer network is used by the NHS and the Council. Practitioners issue prescriptions for equipment from an approved equipment list. Issuing practitioners can include occupational therapists from the Council and nurses and OTs from the NHS. Users can redeem prescriptions at retailers’ premises. Practitioners can also prescribe delivery and fit as necessary for the customer. The current cost of delivery and fit within a 10-mile radius is £14.45 plus £2.89 per additional prescribed item to be fitted. Cumbria does not currently pay a tariff for delivery and fit over 10 miles although some retailers provide this service at the 10-mile tariff rate.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to unsuccessful
    18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    16 Sept 2022, 14:24 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    16 Sept 2022, 14:24 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 14 Oct 2022, 15:00 BST
    16 Sept 2022, 14:24 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    16 Sept 2022, 14:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The retail model was a Department of Health led initiative which used a national specification and tariff price list. The requirement to use these ended when the DoH transferred responsibility to local authorities in each area where it is operating. The retailer network is used by the NHS and the Council. Practitioners issue prescriptions for equipment from an approved equipment list. Issuing practitioners can include occupational therapists from the Council and nurses and OTs from the NHS. Users can redeem prescriptions at retailers’ premises. Practitioners can also prescribe delivery and fit as necessary for the customer. The current cost of delivery and fit within a 10-mile radius is £14.45 plus £2.89 per additional prescribed item to be fitted. Cumbria does not currently pay a tariff for delivery and fit over 10 miles although some retailers provide this service at the 10-mile tariff rate. Please note that Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation. Government has announced that Cumbria County Council and the six district councils are to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect from 01 April 2023. This Framework Agreement is for use by the Contracting Authorities identified in the contract notice and any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 to those Contracting Authorities. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the Procurement documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Nov 2022, 12:53 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cumbria County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-953
View buyer profile
  • Cumbria County Council
    buyer

    Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate, Carlisle, UKD1, CA1 1RD
    +44 07423749646
  • Her Majesty's Court Service
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published