← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CT1453 - Working Age Adults Commissioning Framework

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£404,000,000
Published28 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to develop a Framework Agreement which will support the provision of care and support services for Adults of Working Age. This revised programme now includes people with Physical Disability (PD), Learning Disability (LD) and Mental Health (MH) where this is a primary diagnosis. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market to re-design a service which will meet the growing demand in a sustainable, outcome focused and viable way. It is intended that organisations will engage with EHSCP to develop the requirement through supplier awareness sessions, co-production events and feedback surveys. All providers are invited to engage with this process to support a new Framework Agreement which will be tendered. All future communication will be directed though this PIN and to ensure your organisations participation and updates on this process, you should note interest against this PIN.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Long Description Through our early market engagement EHSCP have been working with providers supporting people with PD and LD. We have also been working separately with MH providers within the Place to Live Framework. There is expressed interest in bringing these groups together into a single framework. Therefore, we are interested in working with organisations on reviewing and developing the specifications to ensure the services for people with eligible needs offered under Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) option 3 are fit for purpose, and facilitate compliance with all relevant legislation. It is currently proposed there are four broad categories of care within this requirement; Day Opportunities, Visiting Support, Intensive Home based care, and Overnight Care. These categories will be further explored to understand the detailed requirements within each category. The EHSCP initial thoughts are; Day Opportunities, which are either a) Peer Support, Volunteering and Social Enterprise or, b) Community-based activities of intensive individual and shared support or, c) Centre based provision of intensive individual and shared support. Visiting support, may include a) Day-time responder services (scheduled and unscheduled) b) Low volumes of Housing Support c) Low volumes of Personal Care e.g., medication or meal support visits Intensive Home based Care, may include a) 24-hour support in places registered with the Care Inspectorate as Care Homes; b) 24-hour support in accommodation with linked support (e.g. core and cluster models; and c) Higher volumes of Housing Support and Personal care in a person’s own home Overnight Support, may include a) Overnight responder services (scheduled and unscheduled) b) Sleep -over support (individual or shared) c) Intensive overnight support (individual or shared) The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and gain insight into the likely level of interest from providers in the EHSCP Requirement. The structure of the requirement will be part of future discussions with organisations who note interest in this PIN. It is anticipated that further engagement will start in March 2025. Additional Information By submitting your interest you are agreeing to further engagement with the EHSCP. The route to market is not yet fixed and this will also be discussed at the coproduction event, however it would be advised to network as much as possible through the event as collaborative, consortium and partnership bids will be welcomed as part of a key partnership model. Please note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework. Additional information: Please note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer771 median · 6.1 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)3.5 average (46 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751261 median · 7.2 average (66 of 126 with a bid count)4.2 average (66 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1632 median · 2 average (1 of 163 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£262,842,206 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £404,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e88a
Latest release ID007484-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 28 2025 10:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£404,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2025planning007484-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T10:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790884"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Long Description\nThrough our early market engagement EHSCP have been working with providers supporting people with PD and LD. We have also been working separately with MH providers within the Place to Live Framework. There is expressed interest in bringing these groups together into a single framework. Therefore, we are interested in working with organisations on reviewing and developing the specifications to ensure the services for people with eligible needs offered under Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) option 3 are fit for purpose, and facilitate compliance with all relevant legislation.\nIt is currently proposed there are four broad categories of care within this requirement; Day Opportunities, Visiting Support, Intensive Home based care, and Overnight Care. These categories will be further explored to understand the detailed requirements within each category. The EHSCP initial thoughts are;\nDay Opportunities, which are either\na)\tPeer Support, Volunteering and Social Enterprise or,\nb)\tCommunity-based activities of intensive individual and shared support or,\nc)\tCentre based provision of intensive individual and shared support.\nVisiting support, may include\na)\tDay-time responder services (scheduled and unscheduled)\nb)\tLow volumes of Housing Support\nc)\tLow volumes of Personal Care e.g., medication or meal support visits\nIntensive Home based Care, may include\na)\t24-hour support in places registered with the Care Inspectorate as Care Homes;\nb)\t24-hour support in accommodation with linked support (e.g. core and cluster models; and\nc)\tHigher volumes of Housing Support and Personal care in a person’s own home\nOvernight Support, may include\na)\tOvernight responder services (scheduled and unscheduled)\nb)\tSleep -over support (individual or shared)\nc)\tIntensive overnight support (individual or shared)\nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and gain insight into the likely level of interest from providers in the EHSCP Requirement.  The structure of the requirement will be part of future discussions with organisations who note interest in this PIN.\nIt is anticipated that further engagement will start in March 2025.\nAdditional Information\nBy submitting your interest you are agreeing to further engagement with the EHSCP.\nThe route to market is not yet fixed and this will also be discussed at the coproduction event, however it would be advised to network as much as possible through the event as collaborative, consortium and partnership bids will be welcomed as part of a key partnership model.\nPlease note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework. Additional information: Please note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1453 - Working Age Adults Commissioning Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 404000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to develop a Framework Agreement which will support the provision of care and support services for Adults of Working Age. This revised programme now includes people with Physical Disability (PD), Learning Disability (LD) and Mental Health (MH) where this is a primary diagnosis.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market to re-design a service which will meet the growing demand in a sustainable, outcome focused and viable way. It is intended that organisations will engage with EHSCP to develop the requirement through supplier awareness sessions, co-production events and feedback surveys.\nAll providers are invited to engage with this process to support a new Framework Agreement which will be tendered. All future communication will be directed though this PIN and to ensure your organisations participation and updates on this process, you should note interest against this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.youngs@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For any resultant or future procurement, bidders will be asked to confirm that they will pay staff that are involved in the delivery of services under the contract, at least the real Living Wage.\nTenderers who do not pass these questions will not be subject to Commercial Analysis. As a result the tender will not be considered further.\nBidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=790884.\n(SC Ref:790884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2025 · 007484-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T10:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790884"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Long Description\nThrough our early market engagement EHSCP have been working with providers supporting people with PD and LD. We have also been working separately with MH providers within the Place to Live Framework. There is expressed interest in bringing these groups together into a single framework. Therefore, we are interested in working with organisations on reviewing and developing the specifications to ensure the services for people with eligible needs offered under Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) option 3 are fit for purpose, and facilitate compliance with all relevant legislation.\nIt is currently proposed there are four broad categories of care within this requirement; Day Opportunities, Visiting Support, Intensive Home based care, and Overnight Care. These categories will be further explored to understand the detailed requirements within each category. The EHSCP initial thoughts are;\nDay Opportunities, which are either\na)\tPeer Support, Volunteering and Social Enterprise or,\nb)\tCommunity-based activities of intensive individual and shared support or,\nc)\tCentre based provision of intensive individual and shared support.\nVisiting support, may include\na)\tDay-time responder services (scheduled and unscheduled)\nb)\tLow volumes of Housing Support\nc)\tLow volumes of Personal Care e.g., medication or meal support visits\nIntensive Home based Care, may include\na)\t24-hour support in places registered with the Care Inspectorate as Care Homes;\nb)\t24-hour support in accommodation with linked support (e.g. core and cluster models; and\nc)\tHigher volumes of Housing Support and Personal care in a person’s own home\nOvernight Support, may include\na)\tOvernight responder services (scheduled and unscheduled)\nb)\tSleep -over support (individual or shared)\nc)\tIntensive overnight support (individual or shared)\nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and gain insight into the likely level of interest from providers in the EHSCP Requirement.  The structure of the requirement will be part of future discussions with organisations who note interest in this PIN.\nIt is anticipated that further engagement will start in March 2025.\nAdditional Information\nBy submitting your interest you are agreeing to further engagement with the EHSCP.\nThe route to market is not yet fixed and this will also be discussed at the coproduction event, however it would be advised to network as much as possible through the event as collaborative, consortium and partnership bids will be welcomed as part of a key partnership model.\nPlease note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework. Additional information: Please note: information provided at this stage is subject to change through the development of the specifications and structure of the framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT1453 - Working Age Adults Commissioning Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 404000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to develop a Framework Agreement which will support the provision of care and support services for Adults of Working Age. This revised programme now includes people with Physical Disability (PD), Learning Disability (LD) and Mental Health (MH) where this is a primary diagnosis.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market to re-design a service which will meet the growing demand in a sustainable, outcome focused and viable way. It is intended that organisations will engage with EHSCP to develop the requirement through supplier awareness sessions, co-production events and feedback surveys.\nAll providers are invited to engage with this process to support a new Framework Agreement which will be tendered. All future communication will be directed though this PIN and to ensure your organisations participation and updates on this process, you should note interest against this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.youngs@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For any resultant or future procurement, bidders will be asked to confirm that they will pay staff that are involved in the delivery of services under the contract, at least the real Living Wage.\nTenderers who do not pass these questions will not be subject to Commercial Analysis. As a result the tender will not be considered further.\nBidders must complete the SPD (Scotland) to demonstrate adherence to the Exclusion and Selection Criteria for this procurement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=790884.\n(SC Ref:790884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}