Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
CSR/128 - Civil Service central Apprenticeship Contract
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£63,423,800
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cabinet Office: "CSR/128 - Civil Service central Apprenticeship Contract". Published status: planned. Published value: £63,423,800. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cabinet Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £63,423,800 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cabinet Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cabinet Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCabinet Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d475 | ||
What is being bought
On the Monday 1st March 2021, the Apprenticeship Coordination Office (ACO) who sit within the Cabinet Office published a Prior information notice (PIN) Publication reference: 2021/S 000-003994 seeking expressions of interest from certified Apprenticeship training providers who are interested in delivering a range of Apprenticeships across central government.
ACO set out in the PIN that we envisaged that the requirement will be divided into 8 Lots, one for a particular Profession area. ACO also was considering expanding on 9 more additional lots based on new Professions areas subject to approval as these total number of Lots may change.
All interested providers who expressed an interest in the PIN were invited to attend a Virtual Market Engagement event that was held on Tuesday 30th March 2021 where ACO provided an overview of the proposed Apprenticeship delivery model.
Since the event, ACO has been finalising tender documentation based on feedback from the marketplace and agreeing the procurement route to market
ACO are now able to provide the following update on the procurement process for CSR/128 - Central Government Apprenticeship Contract.
ACO intend to split the new Civil Service Central Apprenticeship procurement into the following 2 phases:
Phase 1: Certified Apprenticeship training providers who are appointed on the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS will be invited to submit a bid for the apprenticeship standards for the following 8 Professions areas by the week commencing Monday 23 August 2021.
Lot 1 Operational Delivery
Lot 2 Business Administration
Lot 3 HR
Lot 4 Finance
Lot 5 Commercial
Lot 6 Policy
Lot 7 Project Management
Lot 8 Digital
Phase 2: As the following 9 Professions areas and standards are currently still being explored by departments, the earliest that Certified Apprenticeship training providers can bid for these apprenticeship standards listed will be Spring 2022.
Lot 9 Communication
Lot 10 Property
Lot 11 Economist
Lot 12 Legal
Lot 13 Engineering
Lot 14 Transport and logistics
Lot 15 Protective services/Health & Safety
Lot 16 Environmental
Lot 17 Health
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £63,423,800
13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST - Status changed to planned
13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedPlease be aware that if prospective providers are interested in participating in the phase 1 procurement exercise then they must ensure to be an appointed supplier on the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS. If your organisation isn't already an registered and appointed supplier on the DPS then follow the below instructions All suppliers are required to register on the Supplier Registration Service (SRS) system prior to submitting a 'Request to Participate' using the link https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register Once registered onto the SRS system then Suppliers will need to request to apply to be appointed onto the Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS by following the guidance provided on the system. The DMP is organised into distinct Filters a) Bidders can indicate their services and all elements relevant to their service offering, and b) Buyers can filter the service and elements; use the information in the Supplier prospectus and Pricing matrix to award a contract to a supplier or to produce a shortlist of appointed suppliers to invite to a competition. It will be important that Suppliers have indicated the apprenticeships standards that they offer so that when the procurement exercise for CSR/128 - Central Government Apprenticeship Contract is ready that suppliers are invited to participate. If your organisation is unsure what Apprenticeship standards that ACO will be inviting certified Apprenticeship training providers to bid for then please request a copy of the list at cshr.apprenticeships@cabinetoffice.gov.uk by Friday 20th August 2021. Additional information: This updated prior information notice (PIN) is to inform the potential marketplace that Cabinet Office will be issuing the phase 1 procurement exercise using Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS. Providers must ensure to follow the instructions for using the Supplier Registration Service (SRS) and Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS. If you require support in registering onto the Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS then contact the Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DMP team at peoplepillarcomms@crowncommercial.gov.uk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2021, 12:06 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cabinet Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-25516Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published