← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CSI/ED/Alternative Learning Provision (ALP) Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Feb 2022
Value£22,750,000
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Bristol City Council (“the council”), North Somerset Council, South Gloucestershire Council wishes to appoint provider(s) for Alternative Learning Provision. The contract is divided in to three lots: Full-time, Part-time, and Early intervention. Full-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP. The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning. Part-time: Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development. The Service will offer a programme for individuals or groups of pupils, supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning, based on each pupil’s own needs, aspirations and preferences. Early intervention: Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development. The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.

Delivery location

UKK · UKK · UKK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Full-time

Full-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP. The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning.

Statusactive

Part-time

Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.

Statusactive

Early intervention

Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development. The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer610.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1699 median · 1,261.4 average (47 of 169 with a bid count)8 average (49 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15515.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 155 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030edd
Latest release ID002116-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 10:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4dadf49e-8eca-eb11-810c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£22,750,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022tender002116-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002116-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T10:11:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030edd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Full-time",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP.  The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Part-time",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Early intervention",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.  The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSI/ED/Alternative Learning Provision (ALP) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council (“the council”), North Somerset Council, South Gloucestershire Council wishes to appoint provider(s) for Alternative Learning Provision. The contract is divided in to three lots: Full-time, Part-time, and Early intervention.\nFull-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP.  The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning.\nPart-time: Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.\nThe Service will offer a programme for individuals or groups of pupils, supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning, based on each pupil’s own needs, aspirations and preferences.\nEarly intervention: Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.  The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4dadf49e-8eca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4dadf49e-8eca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Tom Allen",
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30762",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41841",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5882",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002116-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002116-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T10:11:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030edd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Full-time",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP.  The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Part-time",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Early intervention",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.  The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSI/ED/Alternative Learning Provision (ALP) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council (“the council”), North Somerset Council, South Gloucestershire Council wishes to appoint provider(s) for Alternative Learning Provision. The contract is divided in to three lots: Full-time, Part-time, and Early intervention.\nFull-time: The Service will offer full-time education to pupils who are not able to, or are at risk of not being able to, receive effective education in mainstream schools, and require support through ALP.  The Service will have high aspirations for all pupils and will focus on supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning.\nPart-time: Part-time ALP offers additional and complimentary support to that provided by schools, to support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.\nThe Service will offer a programme for individuals or groups of pupils, supporting engagement, personal development and academic learning, based on each pupil’s own needs, aspirations and preferences.\nEarly intervention: Early intervention in-school ALP, to be delivered within mainstream schools, will support pupils’ sense of belonging as well as their attendance, academic attainment and personal development.  The Service will support schools to be more inclusive and help them to keep pupils in mainstream school, wherever possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4dadf49e-8eca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4dadf49e-8eca-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Tom Allen",
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30762",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41841",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tom.Allen@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5882",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}